Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,620 undergrads, where 53% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

+52% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.62

Diversity index vs. every college0.62
0.62
← 0.00higher than 60% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients53%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students40%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college53%
53%
← 0%higher than 84% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,620undergrads
Compared to every college2.6K
2.6K
← 19larger than 65% of 1,89337.8K →

39% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 42% take some

Where first-years come from

537 first-time students

31% came from other states and 7.6% from abroad; 55% are from Ohio. More from other states than at 60% of colleges.

  • In-state (Ohio)55%
  • Other states31%
  • Abroad7.6%
  • Not reported6.0%

Top home states

  1. Ohio(home state)55% 296
  2. Michigan15% 80
  3. Illinois4.7% 25
  4. Indiana4.3% 23
  5. Florida1.9% 10

From 18 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

178

new transfer students, 25% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 48% of colleges.

135 full-time, 43 part-time.

Going on to another college

34%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 283 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Many adult students

21% of undergrads study part-time.

Men36%
National median: 44%Below typical

64% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students21%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older49%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,437 students.

Housing

Beds

1,437

About 55 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 19 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division II · Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, cross country/track.

How the Southern Intercollegiate Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

Ohio public colleges may not keep diversity, equity, and inclusion offices or departments or hold DEI trainings; the law doesn't define DEI or name sexual orientation or gender identity in the office ban, and student groups are exempt.

Ohio Revised Code §3345.0217 (Ohio SB 1 (2025)), in effect since June 27, 2025.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since June 27, 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)