Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Cincinnati admits about 9 in 10 applicants (88%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 27% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 76%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled19 of 100 · 6,497 students
Admitted, went elsewhere69 of 100 · 23,218
Not admitted12 of 100 · 4,035

The funnel

Applied
33,750
Admitted
29,715
Enrolled
6,497

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (85% and 86%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Ohio applicants were admitted at 90%, applicants from other states at 85%, and international applicants at 83%.

From Ohio90%
From other states85%
From abroad83%

All applicants in the same class: 88%

Of those admitted, 27% from Ohio enrolled, against 15% from other states and 13% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

22%

Yield

22% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college22%
22%
← 5%higher than 56% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college88%
88%
← More selectivemore selective than 27% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How U. Cincinnati reads a record

GPA is very important; is important; class rank and tests are both considered. 46% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 9% of first-years sent an SAT and 25% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 44% whose high school reported a rank, 22% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordImportant
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

51% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 88% of first-year applicants

5,084 applied · 2,569 admitted · 1,302 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by July 1, reply by August 1
  • Spring entry: apply by November 1, reply by December 1
  • Summer entry: apply by March 1, reply by April 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by March 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by December 19.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $150 housing deposit, due May 3, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 semester.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; doesn't accept the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science33
Social studies33
Academic electives66
Total2020

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Cincinnati-Main Campus
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.67

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.025%
  • 3.75–3.9921%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2411%
  • below 3.010%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.024.8%
3.75–3.9920.8%
3.50–3.7418.4%
3.25–3.4914.9%
3.00–3.2411.4%
2.50–2.999.1%
2.0–2.490.4%
1.0–1.990.1%
below 1.00.0%

22% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 47% in the top quarter, of the 44% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1260 on the SAT, 90 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1160–1340median 1250
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing580–680median 630
500600700800
Math580–680median 630
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

15% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

26% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

18% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

27% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

23% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 9% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 25% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

9%

submitted SAT

583 students
25%

submitted ACT

1,594 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1260
1260
← 900higher than 72% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Cincinnati-Main Campus (Fall 2025), Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Cincinnati-Main Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)