Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Marietta admits about 8 in 10 applicants (78%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 47% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 69%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled9 of 100 · 204 students
Admitted, went elsewhere69 of 100 · 1,543
Not admitted22 of 100 · 487

The funnel

Applied
2,234
Admitted
1,747
Enrolled
204

Applicants from Ohio and from other states were admitted at similar rates (84% and 81%).

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 77%, women at 81%.

Women admitted81%
Men admitted77%
12%

Yield

12% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college12%
12%
← 5%higher than 16% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college78%
78%
← More selectivemore selective than 47% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Marietta reads a record

is very important; GPA is important; class rank and tests are both considered. 52% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 12% of first-years sent an SAT and 54% an ACT.

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAImportant
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

50% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 78% of first-year applicants

124 applied · 62 admitted · 36 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.3

Minimum high school GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended
Standardized test scores
Recommended
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $200 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Marietta College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.59

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.029%
  • 3.75–3.9923%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.4911%
  • 3.00–3.248%
  • below 3.014%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.029.4%
3.75–3.9922.5%
3.50–3.7414.7%
3.25–3.4911.3%
3.00–3.247.8%
2.50–2.9910.8%
2.0–2.493.4%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Marietta College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1120 on the SAT, 50 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1040–1200median 1080
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing510–600median 540
400500600700800
Math530–600median 540
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

ACT composite

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

ACT English

42% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

ACT Math

35% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

Shares of the 54% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

12%

submitted SAT

54%

submitted ACT

110 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1120
1120
← 900higher than 36% of 9361535 →

Sources:Marietta College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Marietta College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Marietta College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Marietta College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)