Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Miami University-Oxford admits about 8 in 10 applicants (75%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 54% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 66%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled11 of 100 · 4,192 students
Admitted, went elsewhere64 of 100 · 25,651
Not admitted25 of 100 · 9,737

The funnel

Applied
39,580
Admitted
29,843
Enrolled
4,192

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (74% and 76%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Ohio applicants were admitted at 80%, applicants from other states at 83%, and international applicants at 34%.

From Ohio80%
From other states83%
From abroad34%

All applicants in the same class: 75%

Of those admitted, 19% from Ohio enrolled, against 11% from other states and 2.1% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

14%

Yield

14% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college14%
14%
← 5%higher than 27% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college75%
75%
← More selectivemore selective than 54% of 1,547Less selective →

Uses a wait list; numbers not published

Applying early

Early decision: 84% admitted

438 of 521 early applicants

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding)

Where you stand

How Miami University-Oxford reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is important. 60% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 8% of first-years sent an SAT and 24% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Recommends 4 years of math and English. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

49% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 75% of first-year applicants

1,426 applied · 696 admitted · 398 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis, reply by May 1
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent by a set date.
  • $425 housing deposit, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRecommended
English4
Math4
Science3
Foreign language2
Social studies2
History1
Total17

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Miami University-Oxford
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2024 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.82

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.040%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.4911%
  • 3.00–3.248%
  • below 3.07%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.040.1%
3.75–3.9919.6%
3.50–3.7415.1%
3.25–3.4910.7%
3.00–3.248.1%
2.50–2.996.1%
2.0–2.490.4%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Miami University-Oxford Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1305 on the SAT, 135 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2026.

Where would you land?

SAT total1220–1390median 1310
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing610–690median 650
500600700800
Math610–700median 660
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

20% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

31% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

22% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

28% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

38% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

26% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 8% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 24% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

8%

submitted SAT

342 students
24%

submitted ACT

1,000 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1305
1305
← 900higher than 80% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Miami University-Oxford Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2026 applicants;Miami University-Oxford Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;Miami University-Oxford Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;Miami University-Oxford Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)