Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 691 undergrads, where 12% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−69% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.29

Diversity index vs. every college0.29
0.29
← 0.00higher than 11% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients12%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students34%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college12%
12%
← 0%higher than 4% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

691undergrads
Compared to every college691
691
← 19larger than 26% of 1,89337.8K →

24% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 64% take some

Where first-years come from

193 first-time students

0.5% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 99% are from Ohio. Fewer from other states than at 91% of colleges.

  • In-state (Ohio)99%
  • Other states0.5%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. Ohio(home state)99% 192
  2. Michigan0.5% 1

From 2 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

30

new transfer students, 13% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 22% of colleges.

22 full-time, 8 part-time.

Going on to another college

32%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 187 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

21% of undergrads study part-time.

Men35%
National median: 44%Below typical

65% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students21%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older15%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

No college housing: students find their own place to live.

Housing

No college housing: students live off campus.

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Not a member of a national athletic association

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Not listed

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 6% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

Ohio public colleges may not keep diversity, equity, and inclusion offices or departments or hold DEI trainings; the law doesn't define DEI or name sexual orientation or gender identity in the office ban, and student groups are exempt.

Ohio Revised Code §3345.0217 (Ohio SB 1 (2025)), in effect since June 27, 2025.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since June 27, 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)