Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Tiffin admits about 8 in 10 applicants (80%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 44% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 54%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled9 of 100 · 517 students
Admitted, went elsewhere71 of 100 · 4,245
Not admitted20 of 100 · 1,187

The funnel

Applied
5,949
Admitted
4,762
Enrolled
517

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 77%, women at 85%.

Women admitted85%
Men admitted77%

Where applicants live

Ohio applicants were admitted at 87%, applicants from other states at 85%, and international applicants at 36%.

From Ohio87%
From other states85%
From abroad36%

Of those admitted, 17% from Ohio enrolled, against 9.9% from other states and 8.3% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

11%

Yield

11% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college11%
11%
← 5%higher than 12% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college80%
80%
← More selectivemore selective than 44% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Tiffin reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank is important; tests are considered. 26% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Considered
College-prep program
Considered
Recommendations
Considered
Essay
Considered
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Considered
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

59% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 80% of first-year applicants

559 applied · 332 admitted · 163 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

At least 12 per credit completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Winter entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting September 1.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • $100 housing deposit, due May 1, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 1)3
Social studies3
History0.5
Academic electives5
Total20.5*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Became test-blind, for students entering in fall 2025.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Tiffin University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2023 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.20

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.010%
  • 3.75–3.9916%
  • 3.50–3.7417%
  • 3.25–3.4914%
  • 3.00–3.2415%
  • below 3.028%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.010.2%
3.75–3.9916.2%
3.50–3.7417.3%
3.25–3.4913.5%
3.00–3.2414.6%
2.50–2.9918.0%
2.0–2.497.5%
1.0–1.991.1%
below 1.01.5%

Source:Tiffin University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1010 on the SAT, 160 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2025.

Where would you land?

SAT total910–1110median 1000
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing470–555median 500
400500600700800
Math440–555median 500
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

21%

submitted SAT

50%

submitted ACT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1010
1010
← 900higher than 12% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Tiffin University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2025 applicants;Tiffin University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023;Tiffin University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;Tiffin University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)