Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $19,524 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $4.8K less than the national median. The 92% who received grants paid $15,254 on average; the other 8% paid the full sticker price of $26,858 in-state / $36,276 out-of-state.

−18% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$26,858 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $27KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculator
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$12K a year
$30–48K$12K a year
$48–75K$15K a year
$75–110K$19K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$19,524

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$27,706
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$8,182

92% got grants averaging $8,942; 8% got none.

= Average total cost$19,524
Tuition & fees$12KRoom & board$10.9KBooks & supplies$1.4KOther expenses$3.4K
Compared to all colleges$19,524
National median: $24,284Below typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 92%$15,254 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 8%$26.9K / $36.3Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$11,188$26,85891%
Out-of-state$20,606$36,2769%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($15,670) to tuition and fees.

Tuition guarantee Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$22.8K

≈ $241/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.6 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan42%
National median: 45%Below typical

42% of undergrads borrow federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$18,000
No Pell Grant$13,000
Family income under $30K$17,500
$30K–$75K$14,800
Over $75K$15,612

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full9%
  • Paying it down20%
  • Payments paused36%
  • Not paying it down23%
  • Behind or in default12%
  • Forgiven or discharged1%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

30%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 30% of the $27,706 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 24% of colleges.

$8,182 in grants per first-year ÷ $27,706 full price.

Compared to every college30%
30%
← Limitedmore generous than 24% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (1,425), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $8,942 No grants

About 1 in 12 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $26,858 in-state / $36,276 out-of-state.

Where the aid comes from

From the college87% · avg $4.8K
Pell Grants43% · avg $5.7K
State or local grants41%
Student loans53% · avg $6.4K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)