Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $10,001 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $14.3K less than the national median. The 98% who received grants paid $8,070 on average; the other 2% paid the full sticker price of $21,770 in-state / $32,960 out-of-state.

+40% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$21,770 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $22KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculator
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$3K a year
$30–48K$4K a year
$48–75K$7K a year
$75–110K$13K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$10,001

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$22,777
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$12,776

98% got grants averaging $13,068; 2% got none.

= Average total cost$10,001
Tuition & fees$10KRoom & board$7.6KBooks & supplies$1.2KOther expenses$3.9K
Compared to all colleges$10,001
National median: $24,284Below typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 98%$8,070 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 2%$21.8K / $33Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$9,000$21,77091%
Out-of-state$20,190$32,9609%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($12,770) to tuition and fees.

Median debt at graduation

$21.8K

≈ $231/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.0 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan37%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 3 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$9,500
No Pell Grant$11,500
Family income under $30K$8,027
$30K–$75K$9,500
Over $75K$14,403

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full5–9%
  • Paying it down20–24%
  • Payments paused30–38%
  • Not paying it down20–24%
  • Behind or in default10–19%
  • Forgiven or discharged0–5%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

56%of full price

Aid generosity

Very generous

Grants cover 56% of the $22,777 full price on average across all first-years (very generous), more than at 88% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$12,776 in grants per first-year ÷ $22,777 full price.

Compared to every college56%
56%
← Limitedmore generous than 88% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (269), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $13,068 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college54% · avg $10.9K
Pell Grants59% · avg $6.9K
State or local grants95%
Student loans40% · avg $5.8K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)