Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Oregon State admits about 8 in 10 applicants (79%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 45% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 78%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled15 of 100 · 4,452 students
Admitted, went elsewhere64 of 100 · 18,720
Not admitted21 of 100 · 6,190

The funnel

Applied
29,362
Admitted
23,172
Enrolled
4,452

$65 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 75%, women at 79%.

Women admitted79%
Men admitted75%

Where applicants live

Oregon applicants were admitted at 84%, applicants from other states at 78%, and international applicants at 36%.

From Oregon84%
From other states78%
From abroad36%

All applicants in the same class: 79%

Of those admitted, 35% from Oregon enrolled, against 12% from other states and 11% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

19%

Yield

19% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college19%
19%
← 5%higher than 47% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college79%
79%
← More selectivemore selective than 45% of 1,547Less selective →

292 admitted from the wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Oregon State reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 50% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are required. 10% of first-years sent an SAT and 4% an ACT. Of the 53% whose high school reported a rank, 28% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationConsidered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

82% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 79% of first-year applicants

5,596 applied · 4,595 admitted · 2,805 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

At least 24 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.3

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by August 25
  • Winter entry: apply by December 8
  • Spring entry: apply by March 3
  • Summer entry: apply by June 21

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: February 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 3 weeks if admitted later.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Total15*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Started considering recommendations in fall 2024; Started considering work experience in fall 2024; Started requiring an essay in fall 2024.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT again, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Oregon State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.70

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.013%
  • 3.75–3.9937%
  • 3.50–3.7425%
  • 3.25–3.4916%
  • 3.00–3.247%
  • below 3.02%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.013.0%
3.75–3.9937.0%
3.50–3.7425.0%
3.25–3.4916.0%
3.00–3.247.0%
2.50–2.992.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

28% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 58% in the top quarter, of the 53% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Oregon State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1270 on the SAT, 100 points above the median for colleges that report scores. It requires SAT or ACT scores again from students entering in fall 2027.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1140–1400median 1290
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing580–700median 650
500600700800
Math560–700median 640
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2024, before the change.

Who submitted scores?

10%

submitted SAT

4%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1270
1270
← 900higher than 75% of 9361535 →

Sources:Oregon State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Oregon State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Oregon State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Oregon State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)