Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Carnegie Mellon admits about 1 in 9 applicants (11%). That puts it in the "Ultra selective" tier, more selective than 97% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 25%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled5 of 100 · 1,804 students
Admitted, went elsewhere6 of 100 · 2,055
Not admitted89 of 100 · 31,008

The funnel

Applied
34,867
Admitted
3,859
Enrolled
1,804

$75 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 9.8%, women at 15%.

Women admitted15%
Men admitted9.8%
47%

Yield

47% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college47%
47%
← 5%higher than 84% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college11%
11%
← More selectivemore selective than 97% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 7,117 offered a place, 4,937 accepted, 36 admitted (0.7% of those who accepted)

Where you stand

How Carnegie Mellon reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. 86% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 66% of first-years sent an SAT and 18% an ACT. Of the 19% whose high school reported a rank, 83% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of English, 4 of math, and 3 of science. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workVery important
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by May 15
  • Spring entry: priority date October 15, apply by December 15

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 1 for fall 2026.
  • $800 housing deposit, due May 31, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: Two years.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science33
Foreign language22
Academic electives33
Total16*16*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

Recent change: Stopped requiring a college-prep program (still considered) in fall 2024; Stopped requiring a demonstration of competencies (still considered) in fall 2024.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Carnegie Mellon University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.89

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.044%
  • 3.75–3.9942%
  • 3.50–3.7411%
  • 3.25–3.492%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.043.9%
3.75–3.9941.7%
3.50–3.7410.9%
3.25–3.492.2%
3.00–3.241.0%
2.50–2.990.3%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

83% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 94% in the top quarter, of the 19% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Carnegie Mellon University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1535 on the SAT, 365 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1500–1560median 1540
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing730–770median 750
500600700800
Math770–800median 790
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

Nearly all who sent an SAT (93%) scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (94%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

Nearly all who sent an SAT (91%) scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

Nearly all who sent an SAT (94%) scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

Nearly all who sent an ACT (95%) scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

90% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 66% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 18% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

66%

submitted SAT

1,182 students
18%

submitted ACT

327 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1535
1535
← 900higher than 99% of 9361535 →

Sources:Carnegie Mellon University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Carnegie Mellon University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Carnegie Mellon University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)