Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Immaculata admits about 9 in 10 applicants (87%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 31% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 76%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled12 of 100 · 395 students
Admitted, went elsewhere75 of 100 · 2,503
Not admitted13 of 100 · 450

The funnel

Applied
3,348
Admitted
2,898
Enrolled
395

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 81%, women at 88%.

Women admitted88%
Men admitted81%
14%

Yield

14% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college14%
14%
← 5%higher than 25% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college87%
87%
← More selectivemore selective than 31% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Immaculata reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank is important; tests are considered. 36% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are required. 8% of first-years sent an SAT and 0% an ACT. Of the 44% whose high school reported a rank, 12% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 2 of math, 2 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationConsidered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

45% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 87% of first-year applicants

315 applied · 143 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting October 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $200 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 consecutive terms.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math2
Science (lab: 1)2
Foreign language2
Social studies2
Academic electives4
Total16

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped requiring recommendations (still considered) in fall 2024.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT again, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Immaculata University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.42

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.023%
  • 3.75–3.9914%
  • 3.50–3.7415%
  • 3.25–3.4910%
  • 3.00–3.2415%
  • below 3.024%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.022.5%
3.75–3.9913.7%
3.50–3.7414.9%
3.25–3.4910.1%
3.00–3.2415.2%
2.50–2.9919.0%
2.0–2.493.8%
1.0–1.990.8%
below 1.00.0%

12% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 37% in the top quarter, of the 44% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Immaculata University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1240 on the SAT, 70 points above the median for colleges that report scores. It requires SAT or ACT scores again from students entering in fall 2027.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1156–1323median 1260
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing578–660median 640
500600700800
Math578–663median 620
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2024, before the change.

Who submitted scores?

8%

submitted SAT

0%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1240
1240
← 900higher than 67% of 9361535 →

Sources:Immaculata University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Immaculata University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Immaculata University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Immaculata University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)