Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Lafayette admits about 1 in 3 applicants (31%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 93% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 30%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 698 students
Admitted, went elsewhere24 of 100 · 2,508
Not admitted69 of 100 · 6,989

The funnel

Applied
10,195
Admitted
3,206
Enrolled
698

$65 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 29%, women at 34%.

Women admitted34%
Men admitted29%

Where applicants live

Pennsylvania applicants were admitted at 34%, applicants from other states at 48%, and international applicants at 7.3%.

From Pennsylvania34%
From other states48%
From abroad7.3%

Of those admitted, 23% from Pennsylvania enrolled, against 21% from other states and 21% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

22%

Yield

22% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college22%
22%
← 5%higher than 56% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college31%
31%
← More selectivemore selective than 93% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 2,660 offered a place, 1,316 accepted, 171 admitted (13% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 38% admitted

356 of 937 early applicants

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Feb 1; decisions by Feb 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How Lafayette reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 37% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 27% of first-years sent an SAT and 9% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 22% whose high school reported a rank, 53% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, and 2 of science. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

23% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 31% of first-year applicants

233 applied · 53 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 3 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by May 1
  • Spring entry: apply by November 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)2
Foreign language2
Academic electives5
Total16

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Lafayette College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.56

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.012%
  • 3.75–3.9925%
  • 3.50–3.7426%
  • 3.25–3.4917%
  • 3.00–3.2412%
  • below 3.07%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.012.5%
3.75–3.9924.6%
3.50–3.7426.4%
3.25–3.4916.8%
3.00–3.2412.5%
2.50–2.996.8%
2.0–2.490.4%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

53% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 81% in the top quarter, of the 22% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Lafayette College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1420 on the SAT, 250 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1360–1490median 1420
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing680–740median 720
500600700800
Math660–760median 710
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

61% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

82% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

66% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

61% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

82% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

55% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 27% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 9% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

27%

submitted SAT

9%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1420
1420
← 900higher than 91% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Lafayette College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Lafayette College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Lafayette College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Lafayette College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)