Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Messiah admits about 8 in 10 applicants (81%). That puts it in the "Selective" tier, more selective than 42% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 80%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled25 of 100 · 630 students
Admitted, went elsewhere56 of 100 · 1,374
Not admitted19 of 100 · 468

The funnel

Applied
2,472
Admitted
2,004
Enrolled
630

Applicants from Pennsylvania and from other states were admitted at similar rates (83% and 87%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 77%, women at 80%.

Women admitted80%
Men admitted77%
31%

Yield

31% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college31%
31%
← 5%higher than 72% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college81%
81%
← More selectivemore selective than 42% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How Messiah reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both important. 69% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are required for some applicants. 51% of first-years sent an SAT and 6% an ACT. Of the 55% whose high school reported a rank, 37% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayImportant
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationVery important
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

69% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 81% of first-year applicants

247 applied · 171 admitted · 87 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and winter.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting August 31.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • The housing deposit is refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Messiah University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.79

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.054%
  • 3.75–3.9915%
  • 3.50–3.7413%
  • 3.25–3.498%
  • 3.00–3.247%
  • below 3.03%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.053.8%
3.75–3.9915.3%
3.50–3.7412.9%
3.25–3.498.5%
3.00–3.246.5%
2.50–2.992.9%
2.0–2.490.2%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

37% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 60% in the top quarter, of the 55% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Messiah University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1255 on the SAT, 85 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required for some applicants

Some applicants must send scores. For students entering in fall 2027.

“We also consider the Classic Learning Test (CLT) if submitted.”

Where would you land?

SAT total1150–1350median 1240
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing580–700median 640
500600700800
Math560–670median 610
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

14% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

25% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

16% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

Shares of the 51% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

51%

submitted SAT

322 students
6%

submitted ACT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1255
1255
← 900higher than 71% of 9361535 →

Sources:Messiah University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Messiah University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Messiah University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Messiah University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)