Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 256 undergrads, where 39% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−45% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.38

Diversity index vs. every college0.38
0.38
← 0.00higher than 19% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients39%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students29%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college39%
39%
← 0%higher than 63% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

256undergrads
Compared to every college256
256
← 19larger than 14% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

52 first-time students

29% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 71% are from Pennsylvania. More from other states than at 56% of colleges.

  • In-state (Pennsylvania)71%
  • Other states29%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. Pennsylvania(home state)71% 37
  2. Ohio27% 14
  3. Arizona1.9% 1

From 3 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

12

new transfer students, 19% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 36% of colleges.

5 full-time, 7 part-time.

Going on to another college

37%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 43 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

20% of undergrads study part-time.

Men41%
National median: 44%About typical

59% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students20%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older17%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

No college housing: students find their own place to live.

Housing

No college housing: students live off campus.

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Member of a national athletic association

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: fewer than 10

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)