Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Pennsylvania State admits about 6 in 10 applicants (61%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 75% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 50%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled10 of 100 · 9,169 students
Admitted, went elsewhere51 of 100 · 44,410
Not admitted39 of 100 · 34,899

The funnel

Applied
88,478
Admitted
53,579
Enrolled
9,169

$65 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 58%, women at 63%.

Women admitted63%
Men admitted58%
17%

Yield

17% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college17%
17%
← 5%higher than 39% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college61%
61%
← More selectivemore selective than 75% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 3,796 offered a place, 2,384 accepted, 419 admitted (18% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 24

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

Where you stand

How Pennsylvania State reads a record

GPA and the high school record are required; a college-prep program is considered. 48% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 31% of first-years sent an SAT and 5% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Recommends 3 years of foreign language (2 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

High school GPA
Required
High school record
Required
Class rank
Not considered
College-prep program
Considered
Recommendations
Not considered
Essay
Considered
Legacy status
Not considered
Work experience
Not considered
Demonstration of competencies
Not considered
English proficiency test
Required
Other tests
Not considered

Transferring in

57% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 61% of first-year applicants

1,696 applied · 962 admitted · 432 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 18 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended for some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $100 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: One Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English4–
Math3–
Science3–
Foreign language23
Social studies3–
Total15*3*

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science. *Added up from the subjects listed; the college didn't give a total.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2022 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.68

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.00%
  • 3.75–3.9948%
  • 3.50–3.7426%
  • 3.25–3.4917%
  • 3.00–3.247%
  • below 3.02%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.00.0%
3.75–3.9947.9%
3.50–3.7425.9%
3.25–3.4916.5%
3.00–3.247.4%
2.50–2.992.0%
2.0–2.490.3%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

33% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 68% in the top quarter, of the 32% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1330 on the SAT, 160 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1240–1420median 1330
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing620–700median 660
500600700800
Math620–720median 670
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

31%

submitted SAT

5%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1330
1330
← 900higher than 83% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2022;Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus Common Data Set 2022–23, 2022–23;Pennsylvania State University-Main Campus Common Data Set 2022–23, Fall 2023 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)