Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 775 undergrads, where 32% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−4% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.54

Diversity index vs. every college0.54
0.54
← 0.00higher than 41% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients32%
National median: 34%About typical
First-generation students30%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college32%
32%
← 0%higher than 46% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

775undergrads
Compared to every college775
775
← 19larger than 30% of 1,89337.8K →

15% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 10% take some

Where first-years come from

229 first-time students

41% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 59% are from Pennsylvania. More from other states than at 71% of colleges.

  • In-state (Pennsylvania)59%
  • Other states41%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. Pennsylvania(home state)59% 134
  2. New Jersey14% 32
  3. U.S. Virgin Islands3.9% 9
  4. New York3.5% 8
  5. Delaware2.2% 5

From 24 states (counting DC) and 9 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

76

new transfer students, 25% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 48% of colleges.

66 full-time, 10 part-time.

Going on to another college

25%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 59 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

6.7% of undergrads study part-time.

Men51%
National median: 44%Above typical

49% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students6.7%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older5.4%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 479 students.

Housing

Beds

479

About 62 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · Division III Independents

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

ROTC

Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)