Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A large campus of 20,370 undergrads, where 14% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+10% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.59

Diversity index vs. every college0.59
0.59
← 0.00higher than 52% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients14%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students21%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college14%
14%
← 0%higher than 7% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

20,370undergrads
Compared to every college20.4K
20.4K
← 19larger than 95% of 1,89337.8K →

Where first-years come from

4,595 first-time students

33% came from other states and 2.6% from abroad; 64% are from Pennsylvania. More from other states than at 62% of colleges.

  • In-state (Pennsylvania)64%
  • Other states33%
  • Abroad2.6%
  • Not reported0.9%

Top home states

  1. Pennsylvania(home state)64% 2,933
  2. New Jersey8.2% 377
  3. New York4.0% 185
  4. Virginia3.0% 137
  5. Maryland2.9% 134

From 47 states (counting DC) and 23 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

903

new transfer students, 16% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 29% of colleges.

775 full-time, 128 part-time.

Going on to another college

13%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 660 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Almost everyone studies full-time.

Men42%
National median: 44%About typical

58% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students3.0%
National median: 7.5%Below typical
Students 25 and older2.2%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 8,860 students.

Housing

Beds

8,860

About 43 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Atlantic Coast Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Atlantic Coast Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Navy, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 11% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

Scholarships

Some of the college's own need-based and non-need-based aid considers religious affiliation

Faith communities · 3

  • Catholic 1
  • Christian 1
  • Nonreligious and secular 1

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Pitt Secular Alliance at University of Pittsburgh

Greek life

7chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Undergrad men in a fraternity9.0%
National median: 7.0%About typical
Undergrad women in a sorority12%
National median: 8.0%Above typical

Among first-years: 4.0% of men, 2.0% of women.

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)