Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Thomas Jefferson admits about 8 in 10 applicants (81%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 43% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled12 of 100 · 929 students
Admitted, went elsewhere69 of 100 · 5,172
Not admitted19 of 100 · 1,460

The funnel

Applied
7,561
Admitted
6,101
Enrolled
929

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (81% and 81%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

15%

Yield

15% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college15%
15%
← 5%higher than 32% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college81%
81%
← More selectivemore selective than 43% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding)

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Thomas Jefferson reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 52% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 23% of first-years sent an SAT and 2% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 34% whose high school reported a rank, 29% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
Volunteer workConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

44% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 81% of first-year applicants

2,874 applied · 1,260 admitted · 747 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by July 15, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: apply by December 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required of some
Interview
Required of some
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required of some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by July 31 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: March 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting December 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 4 weeks if admitted later.
  • $500 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1-Year.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Thomas Jefferson University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.75

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.027%
  • 3.75–3.9926%
  • 3.50–3.7424%
  • 3.25–3.4912%
  • 3.00–3.246%
  • below 3.05%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.026.9%
3.75–3.9925.5%
3.50–3.7424.4%
3.25–3.4912.2%
3.00–3.246.0%
2.50–2.994.0%
2.0–2.491.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

29% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 54% in the top quarter, of the 34% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Thomas Jefferson University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1245 on the SAT, 75 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1160–1330median 1240
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing580–660median 620
500600700800
Math580–670median 620
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

23%

submitted SAT

2%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1245
1245
← 900higher than 69% of 9361535 →

Sources:Thomas Jefferson University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Thomas Jefferson University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Thomas Jefferson University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Thomas Jefferson University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)