Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2026

Villanova admits about 1 in 3 applicants (30%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 93% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 49%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled7 of 100 · 2,000 students
Admitted, went elsewhere15 of 100 · 4,274
Not admitted78 of 100 · 22,593

The funnel

Applied
28,867
Admitted
6,274
Enrolled
2,000

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (28% and 26%).

$80 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

28%

Yield

28% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college28%
28%
← 5%higher than 68% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college30%
30%
← More selectivemore selective than 93% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 5,449 offered a place, 2,205 accepted, 28 admitted (1.3% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 60% admitted

1,005 of 1,680 early applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Mar 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Jan 20

Where you stand

How Villanova reads a record

and GPA are both very important; class rank and tests are both considered. 73% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are recommended. 19% of first-years sent an SAT and 9% an ACT. Of the 19% whose high school reported a rank, 81% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of foreign language (3 required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

57% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 30% of first-year applicants

575 applied · 326 admitted · 116 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by June 1
  • Spring entry: apply by November 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent by April 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $700 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math44
Science (lab: 2 / 3)44
Foreign language34
Social studies44
Academic electives22
Total2122

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Villanova University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.87

From the 16% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.032%
  • 3.75–3.9941%
  • 3.50–3.7423%
  • 3.25–3.493%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.032.0%
3.75–3.9940.9%
3.50–3.7423.1%
3.25–3.492.6%
3.00–3.241.0%
2.50–2.990.3%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

81% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 95% in the top quarter, of the 19% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Villanova University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1465 on the SAT, 295 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Recommended

Scores are recommended, not required. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1420–1490median 1450
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing700–750median 730
500600700800
Math710–770median 730
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

85% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (98%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

75% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

85% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

Shares of the 19% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 9% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

19%

submitted SAT

9%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1465
1465
← 900higher than 94% of 9361535 →

Sources:Villanova University (Fall 2026), Fall 2026;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Villanova University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Villanova University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Villanova University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Villanova University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)