Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,951 undergrads, where 33% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−6% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.64

Diversity index vs. every college0.64
0.64
← 0.00higher than 64% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients33%
National median: 34%About typical
First-generation students30%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college33%
33%
← 0%higher than 48% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,951undergrads
Compared to every college3K
3K
← 19larger than 68% of 1,89337.8K →

5% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 14% take some

Where first-years come from

945 first-time students

29% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 70% are from Pennsylvania. More from other states than at 57% of colleges.

  • In-state (Pennsylvania)70%
  • Other states29%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. Pennsylvania(home state)70% 666
  2. New Jersey17% 165
  3. Delaware6.8% 64
  4. Maryland2.5% 24
  5. Connecticut0.5% 5

From 13 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

How applicants from each place were admitted →

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

74

new transfer students, 7.3% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 10% of colleges.

73 full-time, 1 part-time.

Going on to another college

25%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 252 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

5.9% of undergrads study part-time.

Men39%
National median: 44%Below typical

61% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students5.9%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older10.0%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,400 students.

Housing

Beds

1,400

About 47 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · Middle Atlantic States Athletic Corporation

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Middle Atlantic States Athletic Corporation compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 9% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

No religious affiliation

In admission

Religious affiliation or commitment: considered

Campus ministries

Listed among campus activities

Greek life

3chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Undergrad men in a fraternity8.0%
National median: 7.0%About typical
Undergrad women in a sorority14%
National median: 8.0%Above typical

Councils and chapters

  • 2listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Delta Phi Epsilon

    Phi Pi Chapter

    Phi Sigma Sigma

    Gamma Xi Chapter

  • 1listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Kappa Sigma

    Kappa-Eta

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

LGBTQ+ center or office

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing
  • Chosen name and pronouns on campus records
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online
  • Student health plan covers transition-related care

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Widener University Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2023;Widener University Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)