Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Rhode Island admits about 9 in 10 applicants (86%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 33% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 65%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled21 of 100 · 1,179 students
Admitted, went elsewhere65 of 100 · 3,683
Not admitted14 of 100 · 820

The funnel

Applied
5,682
Admitted
4,862
Enrolled
1,179

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (90% and 93%).

Applicants from Rhode Island and from other states were admitted at similar rates (87% and 85%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

24%

Yield

24% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college24%
24%
← 5%higher than 61% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college86%
86%
← More selectivemore selective than 33% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Dec 15

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Rhode Island reads a record

, GPA, class rank, and tests are all very important. 17% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 2 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewVery important
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Important
Geographic residenceVery important
State residencyVery important
Religious affiliationVery important
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestVery important

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

94% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 86% of first-year applicants

1,480 applied · 1,390 admitted · 674 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 24 per credit completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by March 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: December 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting November 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • $200 housing deposit, due June 15, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)2
Foreign language2
Social studies2
Academic electives5
Total18

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Stopped requiring an essay (still considered) in fall 2023.

Recent change: Became test-blind, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Rhode Island College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.19

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.09%
  • 3.75–3.997%
  • 3.50–3.7414%
  • 3.25–3.4917%
  • 3.00–3.2417%
  • below 3.036%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.74.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.09.0%
3.75–3.997.5%
3.50–3.7413.8%
3.25–3.4917.0%
3.00–3.2417.2%
2.50–2.9926.4%
2.0–2.498.9%
1.0–1.990.2%
below 1.00.0%

Source:Rhode Island College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 995 on the SAT, 175 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total870–1120median 990
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing450–580median 510
200400600800
Math420–540median 480
200400600800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

19%

submitted SAT

0%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college995
995
← 900higher than 9% of 9361535 →

Sources:Rhode Island College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Rhode Island College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Rhode Island College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Rhode Island College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)