Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Presbyterian admits about 7 in 10 applicants (68%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 66% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 54%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled8 of 100 · 262 students
Admitted, went elsewhere60 of 100 · 1,992
Not admitted32 of 100 · 1,043

The funnel

Applied
3,297
Admitted
2,254
Enrolled
262

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 65%, women at 71%.

Women admitted71%
Men admitted65%
12%

Yield

12% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college12%
12%
← 5%higher than 16% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college68%
68%
← More selectivemore selective than 66% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 15

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Presbyterian reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. 14% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 31% of first-years sent an SAT and 18% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 64% whose high school reported a rank, 18% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 2 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewImportant
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test considered

Transferring in

59% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 68% of first-year applicants

147 applied · 87 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Minimum high school GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date June 1, apply by July 1, decisions by August 1
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Priority date: December 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 2)2
Foreign language2
Social studies2
History2
Academic electives2
Total18

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Presbyterian College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.22

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.07%
  • 3.75–3.997%
  • 3.50–3.7417%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2418%
  • below 3.036%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.74.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.06.7%
3.75–3.997.5%
3.50–3.7416.9%
3.25–3.4914.9%
3.00–3.2418.4%
2.50–2.9928.6%
2.0–2.497.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

18% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 51% in the top quarter, of the 64% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Presbyterian College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1090 on the SAT, 80 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total980–1200median 1100
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing500–620median 560
400500600700800
Math480–580median 540
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

31%

submitted SAT

18%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1090
1090
← 900higher than 29% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Presbyterian College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Presbyterian College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Presbyterian College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)