Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. South Carolina-Columbia admits about 6 in 10 applicants (57%). That puts it in the "Selective in-state, Very selective out of state" tier, more selective than 79% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 65%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled13 of 100 · 7,818 students
Admitted, went elsewhere44 of 100 · 25,877
Not admitted43 of 100 · 25,935

The funnel

Applied
59,630
Admitted
33,695
Enrolled
7,818

$65 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 55%, women at 63%.

Women admitted63%
Men admitted55%

Where applicants live

South Carolina applicants were admitted at 71%, applicants from other states at 52%, and international applicants at 70%.

From South Carolina71%
From other states52%
From abroad70%

All applicants in the same class: 57%

Of those admitted, 41% from South Carolina enrolled, against 16% from other states and 15% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

23%

Yield

23% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college23%
23%
← 5%higher than 59% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college57%
57%
← More selectivemore selective than 79% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 8,805 offered a place, 3,395 accepted, 293 admitted (8.6% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Oct 15

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How U. South Carolina-Columbia reads a record

GPA is very important; , class rank, and tests are all important. 48% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 32% of first-years sent an SAT and 15% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 63% whose high school reported a rank, 31% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 3 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordImportant
Class rankImportant
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record considered; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

65% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 57% of first-year applicants

4,088 applied · 2,666 admitted · 1,664 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.3

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by July 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: apply by November 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: apply by May 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by December 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: December 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are released: Mid March.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $0 housing deposit.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: By request only, one year from admission..

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 3)3
Foreign language2
Social studies2
History1
Academic electives2
Total20

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of South Carolina-Columbia
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.68

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.015%
  • 3.75–3.9933%
  • 3.50–3.7428%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.247%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.015.0%
3.75–3.9933.4%
3.50–3.7428.0%
3.25–3.4915.4%
3.00–3.246.7%
2.50–2.991.4%
2.0–2.490.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

31% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 65% in the top quarter, of the 63% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of South Carolina-Columbia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1280 on the SAT, 110 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1200–1360median 1280
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing610–690median 650
500600700800
Math580–680median 630
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

47% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

25% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

19% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

46% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

28% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 32% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 15% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

32%

submitted SAT

2,487 students
15%

submitted ACT

1,139 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1280
1280
← 900higher than 77% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of South Carolina-Columbia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of South Carolina-Columbia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of South Carolina-Columbia Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of South Carolina-Columbia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)