Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $20,435 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $3.8K less than the national median. The 84% who received grants paid $19,133 on average; the other 17% paid the full sticker price of $24,639 in-state / $28,149 out-of-state.

−11% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$24,639 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $25KLittle need-based aid above $110K
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$15K a year
$30–48K$16K a year
$48–75K$19K a year
$75–110K$21K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$20,435

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$25,130
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$4,695

84% got grants averaging $5,623; 17% got none.

= Average total cost$20,435
Tuition & fees$9.9KRoom & board$9.1KBooks & supplies$1.2KOther expenses$4.9K
Compared to all colleges$20,435
National median: $24,284Below typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 84%$19,133 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 17%$24.6K / $28.1Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$9,432$24,63986%
Out-of-state$12,942$28,14914%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($15,207) to tuition and fees.

Next year (2026–27), reported by University of South Dakota

$19,481 in-state · $23,093 out-of-state before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 5% in-state, up 5% out-of-state from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$19,481
  • Books and supplies$800
  • Transportationnot reported
  • Other expensesnot reported
  • Total for a student living on campuspartial: not every part is a number
Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$23.6K

≈ $250/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.6 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan40%
National median: 45%Below typical

40% of undergrads borrow federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$19,000
No Pell Grant$15,750
Family income under $30K$17,500
$30K–$75K$17,186
Over $75K$17,614

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full12%
  • Paying it down26%
  • Payments paused33%
  • Not paying it down23%
  • Behind or in default6%
  • Forgiven or discharged0%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

19%of full price

Aid generosity

Limited

Grants cover 19% of the $25,130 full price on average across all first-years (limited), more than at 6% of colleges. Most students here pay close to the sticker price.

$4,695 in grants per first-year ÷ $25,130 full price.

Compared to every college19%
19%
← Limitedmore generous than 6% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (1,333), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $5,623 No grants

About 1 in 6 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $24,639 in-state / $28,149 out-of-state.

Where the aid comes from

From the college74% · avg $3.8K
Pell Grants25% · avg $5.4K
State or local grants15%
Student loans61% · avg $7.9K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

Applying for aid

For fall 2026 entrants.

Priority date: April 1 · Aid offers: about May 1

Dates for fall 2026 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;University of South Dakota Common Data Set 2025–26, 2026–27;University of South Dakota Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 entrants;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)