Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Rhodes admits about 5 in 10 applicants (52%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 83% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 60%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled9 of 100 · 494 students
Admitted, went elsewhere43 of 100 · 2,433
Not admitted48 of 100 · 2,755

The funnel

Applied
5,682
Admitted
2,927
Enrolled
494

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 45%, women at 54%.

Women admitted54%
Men admitted45%
17%

Yield

17% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college17%
17%
← 5%higher than 38% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college52%
52%
← More selectivemore selective than 83% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 893 offered a place, 511 accepted, 28 admitted (5.5% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 55% admitted

195 of 357 early applicants; 52% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1; decisions by Nov 15

Second round: apply by Jan 15; decisions by Feb 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 15; decisions by Jan 15

Where you stand

How Rhodes reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are important. 64% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 20% of first-years sent an SAT and 35% an ACT. Of the 27% whose high school reported a rank, 44% were in the top tenth. Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 2 of science, and 2 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayImportant
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

21% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 52% of first-year applicants

135 applied · 28 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 1, decisions by May 1, reply by June 1
  • Spring entry: priority date November 1, decisions by November 15, reply by December 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 15 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: November 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent by March 15.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: One calendar year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)2
Foreign language2
Social studies2
Academic electives3
Total16

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Rhodes College
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.75

From the 85% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.019%
  • 3.75–3.9945%
  • 3.50–3.7421%
  • 3.25–3.4910%
  • 3.00–3.244%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.50–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.018.5%
3.75–3.9945.4%
3.50–3.7420.9%
3.25–3.4910.0%
3.00–3.244.0%
2.50–2.991.0%
2.0–2.490.2%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

44% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 79% in the top quarter, of the 27% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Rhodes College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1418 on the SAT, 248 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1360–1470median 1420
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing670–737.5median 710
500600700800
Math660–767.5median 715
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

60% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

58% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

61% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

60% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

72% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

41% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 20% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 35% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

20%

submitted SAT

98 students
35%

submitted ACT

173 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1418
1418
← 900higher than 91% of 9361535 →

Sources:Rhodes College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Rhodes College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Rhodes College Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Rhodes College Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)