Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Tennessee-Chattanooga admits about 7 in 10 applicants (72%). That puts it in the "Accessible in-state, Selective out of state" tier, more selective than 60% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 77%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled19 of 100 · 2,378 students
Admitted, went elsewhere53 of 100 · 6,441
Not admitted28 of 100 · 3,494

The funnel

Applied
12,313
Admitted
8,819
Enrolled
2,378

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (82% and 80%).

$30 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Tennessee applicants were admitted at 78%, applicants from other states at 48%, and international applicants at 35%.

From Tennessee78%
From other states48%
From abroad35%

All applicants in the same class: 72%

Of those admitted, 28% from Tennessee enrolled, against 19% from other states and 26% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

27%

Yield

27% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college27%
27%
← 5%higher than 66% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college72%
72%
← More selectivemore selective than 60% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How U. Tennessee-Chattanooga reads a record

, GPA, and tests are all very important; class rank is considered. 48% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are required. 7% of first-years sent an SAT and 93% an ACT. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, and 3 of science. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsConsidered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesImportant
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

60% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 72% of first-year applicants

1,868 applied · 1,120 admitted · 733 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 r completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by July 1
  • Spring entry: apply by November 1
  • Summer entry: apply by April 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Recommended for some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by May 1 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • $400 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: One Semester.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 3)3
Foreign language2
History2
Total16

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.62

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.025%
  • 3.75–3.9923%
  • 3.50–3.7419%
  • 3.25–3.4916%
  • 3.00–3.249%
  • below 3.08%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.025.4%
3.75–3.9923.0%
3.50–3.7418.5%
3.25–3.4916.4%
3.00–3.249.1%
2.50–2.997.0%
2.0–2.490.6%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1080 on the SAT, 90 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total983–1150median 1080
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing510–610median 550
400500600700800
Math480–560median 520
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

56% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

ACT composite

56% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

SAT Reading & Writing

50% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

51% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

11% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

43% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

Shares of the 7% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 93% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

7%

submitted SAT

166 students
93%

submitted ACT

2,219 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1080
1080
← 900higher than 26% of 9361535 →

Sources:The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;The University of Tennessee-Chattanooga Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)