Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Vanderbilt admits about 1 in 19 applicants (5.4%). That puts it in the "Ultra selective" tier, more selective than 99% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 13%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled3 of 100 · 1,635 students
Admitted, went elsewhere2 of 100 · 958
Not admitted95 of 100 · 45,603

The funnel

Applied
48,196
Admitted
2,593
Enrolled
1,635

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (5.9% and 5.8%).

$50 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Where applicants live

Tennessee applicants were admitted at 10%, applicants from other states at 5.3%, and international applicants at 4.0%.

From Tennessee10%
From other states5.3%
From abroad4.0%

All applicants in the same class: 5.4%

Of those admitted, 78% from Tennessee enrolled, against 62% from other states and 58% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

63%

Yield

63% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college63%
63%
← 5%higher than 89% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college5.4%
5.4%
← More selectivemore selective than 99% of 1,547Less selective →

207 admitted from the wait list

Applying early

Early decision: 14% admitted

874 of 6,202 early applicants; 5.4% of all applicants

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How Vanderbilt reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are important. 88% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are optional. 24% of first-years sent an SAT and 28% an ACT. Of the 20% whose high school reported a rank, 91% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and science (3 of each required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresImportant
EssayVery important
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyConsidered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

26% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 5.4% of first-year applicants

3,177 applied · 831 admitted · 446 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Recommended
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Decisions are sent by a set date.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within a set number of weeks if admitted later.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 2 / 3)34
Foreign language22
Social studies23
History11
Academic electives33
Total1821

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Vanderbilt University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.90

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.032%
  • 3.75–3.9957%
  • 3.50–3.749%
  • 3.25–3.491%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.01%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.031.6%
3.75–3.9956.6%
3.50–3.749.1%
3.25–3.491.4%
3.00–3.240.6%
2.50–2.990.6%
2.0–2.490.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

91% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 95% in the top quarter, of the 20% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Vanderbilt University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1535 on the SAT, 365 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1510–1560median 1530
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing740–770median 750
500600700800
Math770–790median 780
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

Nearly all who sent an SAT (98%) scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (99%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

Nearly all who sent an SAT (97%) scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

Nearly all who sent an SAT (97%) scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

Nearly all who sent an ACT (99%) scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

Nearly all who sent an ACT (95%) scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 24% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 28% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

24%

submitted SAT

395 students
28%

submitted ACT

453 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1535
1535
← 900higher than 99% of 9361535 →

Sources:Vanderbilt University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Vanderbilt University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Vanderbilt University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Vanderbilt University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)