Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 1,352 undergrads, where 32% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

+14% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.55

Diversity index vs. every college0.55
0.55
← 0.00higher than 44% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients32%
National median: 34%About typical
First-generation students32%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college32%
32%
← 0%higher than 46% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

1,352undergrads
Compared to every college1.4K
1.4K
← 19larger than 46% of 1,89337.8K →

6% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 18% take some

Where first-years come from

354 first-time students

13% came from other states and 0.6% from abroad; 86% are from Texas. Fewer from other states than at 68% of colleges.

  • In-state (Texas)86%
  • Other states13%
  • Abroad0.6%

Top home states

  1. Texas(home state)86% 306
  2. Louisiana8.8% 31
  3. Oklahoma0.8% 3
  4. Arizona0.6% 2
  5. California0.6% 2

From 12 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

125

new transfer students, 26% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 51% of colleges.

104 full-time, 21 part-time.

Going on to another college

38%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 203 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

9.8% of undergrads study part-time.

Men48%
National median: 44%Above typical

52% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students9.8%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older7.5%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,282 students.

Housing

Beds

1,282

About 95 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Offered

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division III · American Southwest Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the American Southwest Conference compares

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Not listed

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 8% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Affiliation

Baptist

Other Baptist colleges

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)