Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

U. Houston-Clear Lake admits about 9 in 10 applicants (91%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 21% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 57%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled20 of 100 · 473 students
Admitted, went elsewhere71 of 100 · 1,656
Not admitted9 of 100 · 223

The funnel

Applied
2,352
Admitted
2,129
Enrolled
473

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (89% and 91%).

$45 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

22%

Yield

22% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college22%
22%
← 5%higher than 56% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college91%
91%
← More selectivemore selective than 21% of 1,547Less selective →

Where you stand

How U. Houston-Clear Lake reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. 26% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 69% of first-years sent an SAT and 6% an ACT. Of the 78% whose high school reported a rank, 14% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayNot considered
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesConsidered
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

91% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 91% of first-year applicants

1,446 applied · 1,315 admitted · 992 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 sch completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by August 1 for fall 2025.
  • Priority date: July 15. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • $200 housing deposit, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Houston-Clear Lake
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2024 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.40

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.013%
  • 3.75–3.9913%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.4918%
  • 3.00–3.2417%
  • below 3.021%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.012.8%
3.75–3.9913.4%
3.50–3.7417.9%
3.25–3.4917.6%
3.00–3.2417.0%
2.50–2.9919.7%
2.0–2.491.3%
1.0–1.990.2%
below 1.00.0%

14% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 37% in the top quarter, of the 78% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Houston-Clear Lake Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1060 on the SAT, 110 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2026.

Where would you land?

SAT total970–1150median 1055
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing490–580median 530
400500600700800
Math480–570median 525
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

55% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

SAT Reading & Writing

52% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

57% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

Shares of the 68% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

69%

submitted SAT

6%

submitted ACT

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1060
1060
← 900higher than 20% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Houston-Clear Lake Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2026 applicants;University of Houston-Clear Lake Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2024;University of Houston-Clear Lake Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;University of Houston-Clear Lake Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)