Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $18,876 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $5.4K less than the national median. The 84% who received grants paid $15,965 on average; the other 16% paid the full sticker price of $26,987 in-state / $37,067 out-of-state.

−1% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price, in-state
$26,987 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Little need-based aid above $110K
aid thins out for families above that income

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $27KLittle need-based aid above $110K
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$12K a year
$30–48K$13K a year
$48–75K$14K a year
$75–110K$20K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$18,876

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price, averaged across in-state & out-of-state$27,592
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$8,716

84% got grants averaging $10,408; 16% got none.

= Average total cost$18,876
Tuition & fees$11.8KRoom & board$10.8KBooks & supplies$1.1KOther expenses$3.9K
Compared to all colleges$18,876
National median: $24,284Below typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Who pays what

Received grants · 84%$15,965 averagenet price (in-state students)
No grants · 16%$27K / $37.1Kfull price, in-state / out-of-state

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Sticker price by residency

RateTuition & feesFirst-years
In-state$11,164$26,98794%
Out-of-state$21,244$37,0676%

Full cost adds books, on-campus room & board, and other expenses ($15,823) to tuition and fees.

Next year (2024–25), reported by University of North Texas

$22,420 in-state · $35,020 out-of-state before aid

Tuition, fees, and on-campus food and housing · up 2% in-state, up 9% out-of-state from 2023–24.

Show the full next-year estimate
  • Tuition, fees, food & housing$22,420
  • Books and supplies$1,120
  • Transportation$2,110
  • Other expenses$1,788
  • Total for a student living on campus$27,438
Tuition guarantee Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$19.3K

≈ $204/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.3 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan36%
National median: 45%Below typical

About 1 in 3 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$15,000
No Pell Grant$12,500
Family income under $30K$13,639
$30K–$75K$14,000
Over $75K$14,000

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full9%
  • Paying it down22%
  • Payments paused37%
  • Not paying it down20%
  • Behind or in default10%
  • Forgiven or discharged1%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

32%of full price

Aid generosity

Moderate

Grants cover 32% of the $27,592 full price on average across all first-years (moderate), more than at 28% of colleges.

$8,716 in grants per first-year ÷ $27,592 full price.

Compared to every college32%
32%
← Limitedmore generous than 28% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (6,706), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $10,408 No grants

About 1 in 6 first-year students got no grant aid and paid the full sticker price of $26,987 in-state / $37,067 out-of-state.

Where the aid comes from

From the college70% · avg $5.6K
Pell Grants45% · avg $5.8K
State or local grants36%
Student loans44% · avg $6.2K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

By family income: only students who received federal aid, because income is only reported for them.

Aid by family income isn't reported.

From University of North Texas's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2023–24.

First-yearsAll full-time
Need met, on average–62%
Need fully met–16%
Average aid package$0$14,693
Average need-based grant$0$10,246
Average need-based loan$0$3,563
Athletic scholarships–142average $14,475

17% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2024 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA.
Need is calculated with the federal formula.

Priority date: January 15 · Aid offers: on a rolling basis

Dates for fall 2024 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

International students

1,208 international students received an average of $5,680 from the college in 2023–24.

Need-based and merit aid offered.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;University of North Texas Common Data Set 2023–24, 2024–25;University of North Texas Common Data Set 2023–24, 2023–24;University of North Texas Common Data Set 2023–24, Fall 2024 entrants;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)