Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A very large campus of 32,294 undergrads, where 42% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

+9% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.75

Diversity index vs. every college0.75
0.75
← 0.00higher than 91% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients42%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students44%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college42%
42%
← 0%higher than 70% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

32,294undergrads
Compared to every college32.3K
32.3K
← 19larger than 98% of 1,89337.8K →

23% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 32% take some

Where first-years come from

5,202 first-time students

0.9% came from other states and 6.5% from abroad; 93% are from Texas. Fewer from other states than at 90% of colleges.

  • In-state (Texas)93%
  • Other states0.9%
  • Abroad6.5%

Top home states

  1. Texas(home state)93% 4,818
  2. California0.1% 6
  3. Arkansas0.1% 5
  4. Illinois0.1% 4
  5. Louisiana0.1% 4

From 23 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

4,311

new transfer students, 45% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 78% of colleges.

2,497 full-time, 1,814 part-time.

Going on to another college

24%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 2,710 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Many adult students

31% of undergrads study part-time.

Men41%
National median: 44%About typical

59% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students31%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older29%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 9,531 students.

Housing

Beds

9,531

About 30 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 28 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I · Western Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, baseball, cross country/track (no football).

Recent move: Moved from the Sun Belt Conference to the Western Athletic Conference, 2023–24

How the Western Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 4% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Faith communities · 2

  • Christian 1
  • Nonreligious and secular 1

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Freethinkers of UTA at University of Texas Arlington

Greek life

Councils and chapters

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

LGBTQ+ center or office

Policies

  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

Texas public colleges may not have diversity, equity, and inclusion offices, including offices for programs designed around gender identity or sexual orientation; courses, research, and registered student groups are exempt.

Texas Education Code §51.3525 (Texas SB 17 (2023)), in effect since January 1, 2024. Lists can lag changes on campus, so a center listed above may have changed since the list was read.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since January 1, 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)