Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Research and Experimental Psychology, Other (5% of graduates). 21 students for every faculty member, more than at 93% of colleges. 70% of faculty are full-time. Spends $18,168 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

6,755 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 19% of graduates; 164 programs in 25 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Research and Experimental Psychology, Other 42.27994.8% 326
  2. Management Science 52.13014.0% 270
  3. Exercise Physiology and Kinesiology 26.09083.7% 252
    Graduates in this field earn $68,321 4 years out
  4. Computer/Information Technology Services Administration and Management, Other 11.10993.4% 227
    Graduates in this field earn $118,606 4 years out
  5. Mechanical Engineering 14.19013.2% 214
    Graduates in this field earn $90,634 4 years out

Fastest-growing field: Computer science, 3.4% → 8.0% of graduates since 2014–15 (539 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Computer Science$142,800 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $90,625

    4 years after completion$142,800
    National median: $107,009Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $111,994 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $12,000 · 318 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Computer Engineering$133,111 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $88,785

    4 years after completion$133,111
    National median: $109,015Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $126,344 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $11,000 · 178 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Finance and Financial Management Services$129,879 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $83,876

    4 years after completion$129,879
    National median: $83,343Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $97,093 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $11,625 · 414 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management$118,606 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $83,533

    4 years after completion$118,606
    National median: $85,063Above typical

    Median federal debt: $7,400 · 431 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Business/Managerial Economics$117,015 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $75,227

    4 years after completion$117,015
    National median: $77,981Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $92,033 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 99 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college21 to 1
21 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 93% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty70%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$129,413

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$18,168
$18,168
← Lessmore than 82% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$87,738
$87,738
← Lessmore than 75% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)