Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A medium campus of 9,289 undergrads, where 25% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

+68% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.46

Diversity index vs. every college0.46
0.46
← 0.00higher than 29% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients25%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students32%
National median: 33%About typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college25%
25%
← 0%higher than 28% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

9,289undergrads
Compared to every college9.3K
9.3K
← 19larger than 88% of 1,89337.8K →

24% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 32% take some

Where first-years come from

2,155 first-time students

27% came from other states and 7.5% from abroad; 65% are from Utah. More from other states than at 53% of colleges.

  • In-state (Utah)65%
  • Other states27%
  • Abroad7.5%

Top home states

  1. Utah(home state)65% 1,410
  2. Nevada9.4% 203
  3. California4.0% 87
  4. Arizona3.1% 67
  5. American Samoa1.4% 31

From 41 states (counting DC) and 32 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

657

new transfer students, 23% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 45% of colleges.

458 full-time, 199 part-time.

Going on to another college

22%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 497 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Many adult students

15% of undergrads study part-time.

Men45%
National median: 44%About typical

55% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students15%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older27%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,011 students.

Housing

Beds

1,011

About 11 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 21 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FCS · Western Athletic Conference

Football in the United Athletic Conference. Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, cross country/track.

Recent move: Football moved from the Western Athletic Conference to the United Athletic Conference, 2024–25

How the Western Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Army

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • 4% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Kappa Sigma

    Southern Utah University Colony

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive restrooms listed online

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

Utah public colleges may not keep offices or programs that treat people differently by race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or similar traits, or that are named diversity, equity, and inclusion; teaching and research are exempt.

Utah Code §53H-1-504 (formerly §53B-1-118) (Utah HB 261 (2024)), in effect since July 1, 2024.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since July 1, 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)