Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A large campus of 20,272 undergrads, where 26% receive Pell Grants, a low share compared to other colleges.

−4% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.34

Diversity index vs. every college0.34
0.34
← 0.00higher than 14% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients26%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students28%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college26%
26%
← 0%higher than 30% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

20,272undergrads
Compared to every college20.3K
20.3K
← 19larger than 95% of 1,89337.8K →

16% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 44% take some

Where first-years come from

4,598 first-time students

27% came from other states and 1.0% from abroad; 72% are from Utah. More from other states than at 54% of colleges.

  • In-state (Utah)72%
  • Other states27%
  • Abroad1.0%

Top home states

  1. Utah(home state)72% 3,291
  2. Idaho7.4% 338
  3. California2.3% 108
  4. Texas2.1% 98
  5. Colorado2.1% 96

From 50 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

1,230

new transfer students, 21% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 40% of colleges.

891 full-time, 339 part-time.

Going on to another college

23%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 1,649 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

19% of undergrads study part-time.

Men46%
National median: 44%About typical

54% women

Another gender: 0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Part-time students19%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older12%
National median: 11%About typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 3,297 students.

Housing

Beds

3,297

About 16 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 20 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division I FBS · Mountain West Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, cross country/track.

How the Mountain West Conference compares

ROTC

Army, Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • On-campus child care for students' children
  • A program for students with intellectual disabilities
  • 8% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Faith communities · 2

  • Christian 1
  • Nonreligious and secular 1

Christian

The Navigators

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Utah State University Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

3chapters

On the national organizations' own chapter lists.

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedPanhellenic sororities (NPC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Kappa Delta

    Beta Delta

  • 2listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

LGBTQ+ life

Support on campus

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression
  • Gender-inclusive housing

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

State law for public colleges

Utah public colleges may not keep offices or programs that treat people differently by race, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, or similar traits, or that are named diversity, equity, and inclusion; teaching and research are exempt.

Utah Code §53H-1-504 (formerly §53B-1-118) (Utah HB 261 (2024)), in effect since July 1, 2024. Lists can lag changes on campus, so a center listed above may have changed since the list was read.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;State laws on public colleges, In effect since July 1, 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)