Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

William & Mary admits about 1 in 3 applicants (37%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 91% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 33%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled10 of 100 · 1,639 students
Admitted, went elsewhere27 of 100 · 4,606
Not admitted63 of 100 · 10,650

The funnel

Applied
16,895
Admitted
6,245
Enrolled
1,639

$75 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 32%, men at 37%.

Women admitted32%
Men admitted37%
26%

Yield

26% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college26%
26%
← 5%higher than 65% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college37%
37%
← More selectivemore selective than 91% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 4,085 offered a place, 1,901 accepted, 103 admitted (5.4% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 50% admitted

735 of 1,477 early applicants; 37% of all applicants

Apply by Nov 1

Second round: apply by Jan 5; decisions by Feb 1

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How William & Mary reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. This college reports (average 4.34), which pile most students into the top band; the bands can't show how crowded unweighted GPAs are. Scores are optional. 48% of first-years sent an SAT and 14% an ACT. Of the 30% whose high school reported a rank, 79% were in the top tenth. The major you list . Recommends 4 years of math and science. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyVery important
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workVery important
Work experienceVery important
Demonstrated interestConsidered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test considered

Transferring in

46% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 37% of first-year applicants

963 applied · 440 admitted · 206 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by March 1, decisions by May 1, reply by May 15
  • Spring entry: apply by November 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 5 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are released April 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $350 housing deposit, due May 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 Year.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRecommended
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 3)4
Foreign language4
Social studies4
Total20

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%William & Mary
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 4.34, weighted

This average gives extra points for honors and AP courses, so it runs above 4.0 and can't be compared with an unweighted GPA.

From the 88% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

At colleges with a weighted average, the “4.0” band seems to hold every GPA of 4.0 or more.

  • 4.089%
  • 3.75–3.997%
  • 3.50–3.743%
  • 3.25–3.491%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 4.0–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.088.9%
3.75–3.997.2%
3.50–3.743.0%
3.25–3.490.8%
3.00–3.240.1%
2.50–2.990.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

79% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 95% in the top quarter, of the 30% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:William & Mary Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1455 on the SAT, 285 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1390–1520median 1450
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing710–760median 740
500600700800
Math680–760median 710
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (99%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

86% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

66% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

Nearly all who sent an ACT (95%) scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

72% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 14% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 48% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

48%

submitted SAT

781 students
14%

submitted ACT

233 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1455
1455
← 900higher than 93% of 9361535 →

Sources:William & Mary Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;William & Mary Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;William & Mary Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;William & Mary, most recent release;William & Mary Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)