Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Radford admits about 9 in 10 applicants (89%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 24% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 79%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled15 of 100 · 1,408 students
Admitted, went elsewhere74 of 100 · 6,788
Not admitted11 of 100 · 973

The funnel

Applied
9,169
Admitted
8,196
Enrolled
1,408

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 87%, women at 91%.

Women admitted91%
Men admitted87%

Where applicants live

Virginia applicants were admitted at 91%, applicants from other states at 84%, and international applicants at 84%.

From Virginia91%
From other states84%
From abroad84%

All applicants in the same class: 89%

Of those admitted, 19% from Virginia enrolled, against 8.4% from other states and 3.8% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

17%

Yield

17% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college17%
17%
← 5%higher than 39% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college89%
89%
← More selectivemore selective than 24% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Nov 15

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Radford reads a record

GPA is very important; and class rank are both considered. 36% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Of the 55% whose high school reported a rank, 13% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordConsidered
Class rankConsidered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresNot considered
EssayNot considered
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

89% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 89% of first-year applicants

1,515 applied · 1,346 admitted · 608 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 1, apply by July 1, decisions on a rolling basis, reply by June 1
  • Spring entry: priority date November 1, decisions on a rolling basis, reply by December 15

What the application needs

College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by July 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: February 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting November 15.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 year.

Recent change: Became test-blind, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Radford University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.52

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.019%
  • 3.75–3.9917%
  • 3.50–3.7419%
  • 3.25–3.4915%
  • 3.00–3.2414%
  • below 3.017%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.019.1%
3.75–3.9917.0%
3.50–3.7418.5%
3.25–3.4914.8%
3.00–3.2414.1%
2.50–2.9915.4%
2.0–2.491.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

13% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 33% in the top quarter, of the 55% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Radford University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1050 on the SAT, 120 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total950–1140median 1040
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing490–600median 540
400500600700800
Math450–560median 500
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

46% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1000–1199.

SAT Reading & Writing

42% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

42% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 400–499.

Shares of the 11% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

11%

submitted SAT

158 students
2%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1050
1050
← 900higher than 18% of 9361535 →

Sources:Radford University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Radford University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Radford University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Radford University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)