Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Virginia Military Institute admits about 7 in 10 applicants (71%). That puts it in the "Accessible in-state, Selective out of state" tier, more selective than 61% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 44%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled23 of 100 · 467 students
Admitted, went elsewhere48 of 100 · 1,005
Not admitted29 of 100 · 594

The funnel

Applied
2,066
Admitted
1,472
Enrolled
467

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 67%, men at 73%.

Women admitted67%
Men admitted73%

Where applicants live

Virginia applicants were admitted at 83%, applicants from other states at 76%, and international applicants at 18%.

From Virginia83%
From other states76%
From abroad18%

Of those admitted, 37% from Virginia enrolled, against 18% from other states and 32% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

32%

Yield

32% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college32%
32%
← 5%higher than 73% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college71%
71%
← More selectivemore selective than 61% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 55 offered a place, 27 accepted, 6 admitted (22% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Early decision: 74% admitted

225 of 305 early applicants

Apply by Nov 15; decisions by Dec 15

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

No early action plan.

Where you stand

How Virginia Military Institute reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important; tests are considered. 43% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Of the 52% whose high school reported a rank, 9% were in the top tenth. Recommends 4 years of math and foreign language (3 of each required). See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresConsidered
EssayConsidered
RecommendationsImportant
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityConsidered
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyImportant
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

51% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 71% of first-year applicants

107 applied · 55 admitted · 29 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by February 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended
Interview
Recommended
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by February 1 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting November 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; doesn't accept the GED.

Recommends a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequiredRecommended
English44
Math34
Science (lab: 3 / 3)33
Foreign language34
Social studies33
Academic electives–2
Total1620

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

Recent change: Started requiring an English proficiency test in fall 2024; Started requiring high school GPA in fall 2024; Started requiring recommendations in fall 2024; Started requiring the high school record in fall 2024; Stopped requiring an essay (still considered) in fall 2024.

Recent change: Became test-blind, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Virginia Military Institute
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.60

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.025%
  • 3.75–3.9918%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.4912%
  • 3.00–3.2412%
  • below 3.015%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–4.0.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.025.1%
3.75–3.9918.1%
3.50–3.7418.3%
3.25–3.4911.6%
3.00–3.2412.3%
2.50–2.9912.1%
2.0–2.492.5%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

9% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 31% in the top quarter, of the 52% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Virginia Military Institute Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1160 on the SAT, right around the national median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1050–1270median 1180
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing550–630median 590
400500600700800
Math500–640median 590
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

4%

submitted SAT

3%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1160
1160
← 900higher than 47% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Virginia Military Institute Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Virginia Military Institute Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Virginia Military Institute Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Virginia Military Institute Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)