Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

Virginia State admits about 9 in 10 applicants (89%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 26% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 80%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled10 of 100 · 1,196 students
Admitted, went elsewhere79 of 100 · 9,240
Not admitted11 of 100 · 1,339

The funnel

Applied
11,775
Admitted
10,436
Enrolled
1,196

No application fee

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 86%, women at 90%.

Women admitted90%
Men admitted86%
11%

Yield

11% of admitted students enroll, on the lower end nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college11%
11%
← 5%higher than 15% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college89%
89%
← More selectivemore selective than 26% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Where you stand

How Virginia State reads a record

, GPA, and class rank are all very important. 14% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 10% of first-years sent an SAT and 1% an ACT. Most first-years were admitted without scores. Of the 17% whose high school reported a rank, 10% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresNot considered
EssayNot considered
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestImportant

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

94% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 89% of first-year applicants

618 applied · 580 admitted · 253 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall and spring.

At least 15 per credit completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Recommended for some
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Recommended for some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by August 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: May 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis starting August 1.
  • There's no set reply date.
  • $150 housing deposit, due August 1, non-refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 Year.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Virginia State University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 2.97

From the 83% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.08%
  • 3.75–3.996%
  • 3.50–3.747%
  • 3.25–3.4911%
  • 3.00–3.2414%
  • below 3.054%

The middle half had GPAs of 2.50–3.49.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.08.1%
3.75–3.995.6%
3.50–3.747.4%
3.25–3.4911.1%
3.00–3.2414.1%
2.50–2.9930.0%
2.0–2.4922.8%
1.0–1.990.9%
below 1.00.0%

10% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 23% in the top quarter, of the 17% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Virginia State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 955 on the SAT, 215 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total840–1070median 945
4008001000120014001600
Reading & Writing440–550median 495
200400600800
Math400–520median 450
200400600800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Who submitted scores?

10%

submitted SAT

1%

submitted ACT

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college955
955
← 900higher than 4% of 9361535 →

Sources:Virginia State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Virginia State University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Virginia State University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)