Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

UW admits about 1 in 2 applicants (42%). That puts it in the "Very selective" tier, more selective than 88% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 55%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled10 of 100 · 7,129 students
Admitted, went elsewhere32 of 100 · 23,317
Not admitted58 of 100 · 42,487

The funnel

Applied
72,933
Admitted
30,446
Enrolled
7,129

$80 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Men were admitted at 35%, women at 43%.

Women admitted43%
Men admitted35%

Where applicants live

Washington applicants were admitted at 46%, applicants from other states at 42%, and international applicants at 36%.

From Washington46%
From other states42%
From abroad36%

All applicants in the same class: 42%

Of those admitted, 66% from Washington enrolled, against 9.8% from other states and 15% from abroad.

Counted by where applicants lived when they applied, which can differ from who qualifies for in-state tuition. A group's rate reflects who applies from there as well as how the college chooses.

23%

Yield

23% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college23%
23%
← 5%higher than 59% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college42%
42%
← More selectivemore selective than 88% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 15,363 offered a place, 8,350 accepted, 2,252 admitted (27% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Doesn't offer early decision or early action

Where you stand

How UW reads a record

and GPA are both very important. 76% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores aren't read. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Applicants are . Requires 4 years of English, 3 of math, 3 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresNot considered
EssayVery important
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesImportant
Talent or abilityImportant
Character and personal qualitiesConsidered
First generationImportant
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyVery important
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workImportant
Work experienceImportant
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

42% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 42% of first-year applicants

5,830 applied · 2,469 admitted · 1,685 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, winter, spring, and summer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by February 15, decisions by June 30
  • Winter entry: apply by September 1, decisions by December 15
  • Spring entry: apply by December 15
  • Summer entry: apply by February 15, decisions by May 31

What the application needs

High school transcript
Recommended for some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by November 15 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent by March 15.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • $500 housing deposit, due May 14, refundable.

What you'll need in high school

Doesn't require a high school diploma or equivalent.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math3
Science (lab: 2)3
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Academic electives0.5
Total16

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Washington-Seattle Campus
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.84

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.018%
  • 3.75–3.9958%
  • 3.50–3.7418%
  • 3.25–3.494%
  • 3.00–3.241%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.018.1%
3.75–3.9958.1%
3.50–3.7418.1%
3.25–3.494.4%
3.00–3.241.0%
2.50–2.990.2%
2.0–2.490.1%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

Source:University of Washington-Seattle Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1410 on the SAT, 240 points above the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1320–1502median 1440
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing650–740median 710
500600700800
Math650–780median 730
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

63% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

78% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

58% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

64% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

75% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

63% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 19% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 5% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

19%

submitted SAT

1,364 students
5%

submitted ACT

349 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1410
1410
← 900higher than 90% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Washington-Seattle Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Washington-Seattle Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of Washington-Seattle Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Paul G. Allen School of Computer Science & Engineering, most recent release;University of Washington-Seattle Campus Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)