Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,344 undergrads, where 29% receive Pell Grants, a typical share compared to other colleges.

−33% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.46

Diversity index vs. every college0.46
0.46
← 0.00higher than 29% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients29%
National median: 34%Below typical
First-generation students41%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college29%
29%
← 0%higher than 39% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,344undergrads
Compared to every college2.3K
2.3K
← 19larger than 61% of 1,89337.8K →

8% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 54% take some

Where first-years come from

505 first-time students

29% came from other states and 0.4% from abroad; 71% are from West Virginia. More from other states than at 56% of colleges.

  • In-state (West Virginia)71%
  • Other states29%
  • Abroad0.4%

Top home states

  1. West Virginia(home state)71% 357
  2. Maryland18% 92
  3. Virginia7.5% 38
  4. Pennsylvania1.2% 6
  5. District of Columbia0.6% 3

From 12 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

254

new transfer students, 33% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 65% of colleges.

218 full-time, 36 part-time.

Going on to another college

31%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 350 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

8.4% of undergrads study part-time.

Men39%
National median: 44%Below typical

61% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students8.4%
National median: 7.5%About typical
Students 25 and older19%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

Housing for 1,074 students.

Housing

Beds

1,074

About 46 for every 100 undergrads (median college: 59). Can include graduate housing.

First-years

Not required to live on campus

Many colleges still expect it, with exceptions such as for local students.

Meal plans

Up to 21 meals a week

Athletics & programs

Athletics

NCAA Division II · Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays football, basketball, baseball, cross country/track.

How the Pennsylvania State Athletic Conference compares

ROTC

Air Force

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 9% of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Religious life

Faith communities · 1

Nonreligious and secular

Secular Student Alliance

Shepherd University Secular Student Alliance

Greek life

Councils and chapters

  • 1listedInterfraternity (NIC and IFC)

    From each organization's own chapter list.

    Lambda Chi Alpha

    Phi-Iota (Shepherd)

LGBTQ+ life

Policies

  • Nondiscrimination policy covers gender identity or expression

Listed by Trans Policy Clearinghouse, read October 2026; not confirmed by the college.

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

0 reported. The college may not record other genders.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)