Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $27,161 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $2.9K more than the national median. The 100% who received grants paid $27,161 on average; the other 0% paid the full sticker price of $69,849.

−28% after inflation since 2013–14Over time
Full price
$69,849 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
Merit aid
31% · avg $37K
of first-years without need got merit aid

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$20K$40K$60K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $70KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculatorMerit: $33K
  • Published federal figures
  • With an average merit award: $33K · 31% got one. A possibility, not a promise
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$10K a year
$30–48K$13K a year
$48–75K$15K a year
$75–110K$20K a year
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
  • Divorced or separated parents: colleges with their own formula usually ask for both parents' finances.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$27,161

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$69,849
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$42,688

100% got grants averaging $42,688; 0% got none.

= Average total cost$27,161
Tuition & fees$55.5KRoom & board$11.8KBooks & supplies$900Other expenses$1.7K

Who pays what

Received grants · 100%$27,161 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 0%$69,849full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$27,161
National median: $24,284Above typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Part of a Promise program
Median debt at graduation

$26K

≈ $276/month for 10 years

Payback estimate

1.9 yrs

of median salary to cover 4 years of net price

Undergrads with a federal loan49%
National median: 45%Above typical

About 1 in 2 undergrads borrows federally.

Median federal debt, by background

Everyone who borrowed and left, whether or not they graduated.

Pell Grant recipients$22,897
No Pell Grant$18,264
Family income under $30K$22,026
$30K–$75K$22,036
Over $75K$19,062

Three years into repayment

Where former undergraduates stand on their federal loans.

  • Paid in full21–22%
  • Paying it down27–28%
  • Payments paused24–26%
  • Not paying it down21–22%
  • Behind or in default3–6%
  • Forgiven or discharged0–2%

Some shares are published as a small range to protect privacy.

Who actually gets aid

61%of full price

Aid generosity

Very generous

Grants cover 61% of the $69,849 full price on average across all first-years (very generous), more than at 96% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$42,688 in grants per first-year ÷ $69,849 full price.

Compared to every college61%
61%
← Limitedmore generous than 96% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (335), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $42,688 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college100% · avg $40.6K
Pell Grants24% · avg $5.7K
State or local grants12%
Student loans53% · avg $7.3K

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (335)

  • Federal aid + grants214avg grant $46.7K
  • Grants, no federal aid121avg grant $35.7K
  • No grants0pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (215 of 335), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K26$59.4K
$30–48K18$56.5K
$48–75K37$54.8K
$75–110K34$49.6K
$110K+100$37.1K

From Lawrence University's Common Data Set

First-years and all full-time undergraduates, 2024–25 (estimated).

First-yearsAll full-time
Have financial need68%239 students64%886 students
Need fully met55%61%
Average aid package$53,020$50,883
Average need-based grant$47,410$44,104
Average need-based loan$3,434$4,388
Merit aid without need31%average $37,34234%average $34,399

35% of the college's own grant dollars were awarded without regard to need.

Each college decides what a family needs, so “100% of need met” can mean different prices at different colleges. Merit awards that went toward a student's need count as need-based here.

Applying for aid

For fall 2025 entrants.

To apply for aid: the FAFSA, the CSS Profile and the college's own aid form.

If your parents are divorced or separated, the other parent also files the .

Need is calculated with the college's own formula.

Priority date: December 1 · Aid offers: about December 1 · Reply by: May 1

Dates for fall 2025 entrants; the next cycle's are usually similar.

What the college's own scholarships consider

Academics✓✓
Alumni connection✓not marked
Leadership✓not marked
Music or drama✓✓

A blank means the college didn't mark it, not that it never counts.

In the college's words:

“Lawrence will fully meet the demonstrated institutional need of students from Wisconsin and Illinois admitted as a first-year or transfer student for fall 2023 or thereafter. More information is available here: https://www.lawrence.edu/admissions-aid/aid-affordability/lawrence-advantage”
Lawrence University Common Data Set

International students

153 international students received an average of $40,919 from the college in 2024–25 (estimated).

Need-based and merit aid offered.

International applicants file: the college's own form.

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;Lawrence University Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25 (estimated);Lawrence University Common Data Set 2024–25, Fall 2025 entrants;Lawrence University Common Data Set 2024–25, 2024–25;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)