Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General (14% of graduates). 11 students for every faculty member, fewer than at 68% of colleges. 60% of faculty are full-time. Spends $7,680 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

110 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 52% of graduates; 25 programs in 11 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General 30.000014% 15
    Graduates in this field earn $44,455 4 years out
  2. Elementary Education and Teaching 13.120211% 12
  3. Registered Nursing/Registered Nurse 51.380111% 12
    Graduates in this field earn $67,509 4 years out
  4. Education, General 13.01018.2% 9
  5. Bible/Biblical Studies 39.02018.2% 9
    Graduates in this field earn $53,966 4 years out

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing$67,509 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $70,760

    4 years after completion$67,509
    National median: $88,910Below typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 24 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Business Administration, Management and Operations$66,451 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $41,837

    4 years after completion$66,451
    National median: $68,257About typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 14 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Bible/Biblical Studies$53,966 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$53,966
    National median: $44,533Above typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 15 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities$50,521 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$50,521
    National median: $53,072Below typical

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 11 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General$44,455 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$44,455
    National median: $50,532Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $34,195 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 35 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college11 to 1
11 to 1
← Fewer students per facultyfewer students per faculty member than 68% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty60%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$36,445

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other private nonprofit colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable.

Instruction spending per student$7,680
$7,680
← Lessmore than 29% of 1,199More →
Endowment per student$403
$403
← Lessmore than 1% of 1,065More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)