Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Computer and Information Sciences, General (8% of graduates). 18 students for every faculty member, more than at 83% of colleges. 86% of faculty are full-time. Spends $21,417 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

9,241 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 27% of graduates; 134 programs in 25 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Computer and Information Sciences, General 11.01018.3% 766
    Graduates in this field earn $119,655 4 years out
  2. Economics, General 45.06015.8% 539
    Graduates in this field earn $85,366 4 years out
  3. Psychology, General 42.01015.1% 471
    Graduates in this field earn $58,901 4 years out
  4. Biology/Biological Sciences, General 26.01014.3% 394
    Graduates in this field earn $69,005 4 years out
  5. Data Science, General 30.70013.6% 331

Fastest-growing field: Computer science, 2.4% → 9.2% of graduates since 2014–15 (847 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Real Estate$120,483 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $73,239

    4 years after completion$120,483
    National median: $84,821Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: Too few graduates to report · Non-Pell: $109,847(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $20,138 · 355 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Computer Engineering$120,068 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$120,068
    National median: $109,015Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: Too few graduates to report · Non-Pell: $106,721(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 248 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Computer and Information Sciences, General$119,655 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $80,566

    4 years after completion$119,655
    National median: $92,374Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $101,173 · Non-Pell: $97,090(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $20,500 · 1,597 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Industrial Engineering$110,711 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $80,435

    4 years after completion$110,711
    National median: $98,442Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $90,274 · Non-Pell: $97,870(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $23,481 · 217 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Finance and Financial Management Services$107,207 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: $68,681

    4 years after completion$107,207
    National median: $83,343Above typical

    4 years out, Pell: $85,019 · Non-Pell: $86,482(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: $20,181 · 984 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college18 to 1
18 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 83% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty86%
National median: 67%Above typical
Average faculty salary

$142,066

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$21,417
$21,417
← Lessmore than 91% of 557More →
Endowment per student$131,082
$131,082
← Lessmore than 97% of 537More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)