Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2025

U. Wyoming admits about 10 in 10 applicants (97%). That puts it in the "Open" tier, more selective than 8% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 98%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled23 of 100 · 1,444 students
Admitted, went elsewhere74 of 100 · 4,535
Not admitted3 of 100 · 188

The funnel

Applied
6,167
Admitted
5,979
Enrolled
1,444

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (97% and 97%).

Applicants from Wyoming and from other states were admitted at similar rates (97% and 97%).

$40 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

24%

Yield

24% of admitted students enroll, in the typical range nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college24%
24%
← 5%higher than 61% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college97%
97%
← More selectivemore selective than 8% of 1,547Less selective →

Where you stand

How U. Wyoming reads a record

and GPA are both very important. 43% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher. Scores aren't read. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it.

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresNot considered
EssayImportant
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program required; English proficiency test required

Transferring in

96% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 97% of first-year applicants

1,424 applied · 1,367 admitted · 772 enrolled

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 12 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.0

Minimum high school GPA: 3.0

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 1, apply by August 10, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Winter entry: priority date December 10

What the application needs

High school transcript
Not required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Interview
Not required
Standardized test scores
Not required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Not required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by August 10 for fall 2026.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 3 weeks if admitted later.
  • $250 housing deposit, refundable.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 1 academic year.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of Wyoming
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.53

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.012%
  • 3.75–3.9931%
  • 3.50–3.7419%
  • 3.25–3.4914%
  • 3.00–3.2410%
  • below 3.014%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.25–3.99.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.012.1%
3.75–3.9931.2%
3.50–3.7418.8%
3.25–3.4914.1%
3.00–3.249.6%
2.50–2.9912.0%
2.0–2.492.3%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

21% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 47% in the top quarter, of the 53% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of Wyoming Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1155 on the SAT, 15 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Not considered

Scores aren't considered, even if you send them. For students who entered in fall 2024.

Where would you land?

SAT total1040–1280median 1170
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing520–660median 600
400500600700800
Math500–630median 575
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

SAT total

37% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 1200–1399.

ACT composite

12% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

11% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

36% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

13% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

37% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 24–29.

Shares of the 15% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 67% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

15%

submitted SAT

212 students
67%

submitted ACT

966 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1155
1155
← 900higher than 46% of 9361535 →

Sources:University of Wyoming Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of Wyoming Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of Wyoming Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)