Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 2,851 undergrads, where 87% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

−41% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.00

Diversity index vs. every college0.00
0.00
← 0.00higher than 2% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients87%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students18%
National median: 33%Below typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college87%
87%
← 0%higher than 99% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

2,851undergrads
Compared to every college2.9K
2.9K
← 19larger than 67% of 1,89337.8K →

45% of undergraduates take every course online, and another 55% take some

Where first-years come from

712 first-time students

0.0% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 100% are from Puerto Rico. Fewer from other states than at 96% of colleges.

  • In-state (Puerto Rico)100%
  • Other states0.0%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. Puerto Rico(home state)100% 712

From 0 states (counting DC) and 712 from U.S. territories.

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

64

new transfer students, 8.3% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 12% of colleges.

59 full-time, 5 part-time.

Going on to another college

5.2%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 77 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

12% of undergrads study part-time.

Men51%
National median: 44%Above typical

49% women

Another gender: Not collected by this college.

Part-time students12%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older5.4%
National median: 11%Below typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

No college housing: students find their own place to live.

Housing

No college housing: students live off campus.

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Independent Southeast Region

Of the four sports the federal survey asks about, it plays basketball, cross country/track (no football).

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Not listed

Undergraduate research

A formal program

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not collected by this college.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)