Quad

Academics

Majors and faculty

The most popular major is Forensic Psychology (28% of graduates). 20 students for every faculty member, more than at 90% of colleges. 58% of faculty are full-time. Spends $5,764 a year on instruction per student.

Most popular majors

305 bachelor's degrees, 2024–25 graduates

The top 5 programs account for 73% of graduates; 13 programs in 7 fields awarded at least one.

  1. Forensic Psychology 42.281228% 86
    Graduates in this field earn $26,214 4 years out
  2. Criminal Justice/Law Enforcement Administration 43.010320% 62
    Graduates in this field earn $32,928 4 years out
  3. Business Administration and Management, General 52.02018.5% 26
    Graduates in this field earn $21,492 4 years out
  4. Hotel/Motel Administration/Management 52.09048.5% 26
    Graduates in this field earn $36,742 4 years out
  5. Forensic Science and Technology 43.04067.5% 23

Fastest-growing field: Criminal justice and protective services, 12% → 28% of graduates since 2014–15 (85 graduates in 2024–25).

Source:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2014–15 to 2024–25About the data(built 2026-10-12; CPI retrieved 2026-10-12)

Bachelor's degrees awarded July through June, by federal program name (), which can differ from what the college calls a major. A double major counts once, under the ; its other field is a . Earnings are College Scorecard's median for graduates of the program's broader field (), 4 years after completion; see Top-earning majors below.

Top-earning majors here

By earnings 4 years after completion

  1. Hospitality Administration/Management$36,742 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$36,742
    National median: $56,726Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $23,936 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 125 graduates, two most recent years combined

  2. Criminal Justice and Corrections$32,928 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$32,928
    National median: $55,378Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $19,681 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 138 graduates, two most recent years combined

  3. Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology$26,214 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$26,214
    National median: $50,523Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $26,807 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 150 graduates, two most recent years combined

  4. Finance and Financial Management Services$22,039 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$22,039
    National median: $83,343Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $25,667 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 46 graduates, two most recent years combined

  5. Business Administration, Management and Operations$21,492 4 yrs out

    1 year after completion: Too few graduates to report

    4 years after completion$21,492
    National median: $68,257Below typical

    4 years out, Pell: $31,980 · Non-Pell: Too few graduates to report(an older graduating class than the figure above — see the (i) for why)

    Median federal debt: Too few graduates to report · 44 graduates, two most recent years combined

Bachelor's programs only, among graduates who received federal financial aid and were working (not enrolled in school) in the measurement year.

Students per faculty member vs. every college20 to 1
20 to 1
← Fewer students per facultymore students per faculty member than 90% of 1,892More students per faculty →

Not the average class size: faculty also teach graduate students and do research, and large lectures can sit alongside small seminars.

Full-time faculty58%
National median: 67%Below typical
Average faculty salary

$68,537

9-month equated, all ranks combined. Pay tracks local cost of living as much as a college's generosity.

Spending and endowment

Fiscal 2023–24. Compared only against other public colleges: public and private colleges report finances on different accounting forms that aren't comparable. Many public universities' endowments sit mostly in a separate foundation this survey doesn't count, so this likely understates what's actually available.

Instruction spending per student$5,764
$5,764
← Lessmore than 5% of 557More →

Sources:IPEDS Completions survey (degrees awarded by field), 2024–25 graduates;College Scorecard Field of Study data, most recent release;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part D), Fall 2024;IPEDS Salaries survey (SAL, instructional staff, all ranks), Fall 2024;College Scorecard, Fall 2024;IPEDS Finance survey, derived per-student figures, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)