Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

Stanford admits about 1 in 28 applicants (3.6%). That puts it in the "Ultra selective" tier, more selective than 100% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 5.1%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled3 of 100 · 1,866 students
Admitted, went elsewhere1 of 100 · 201
Not admitted96 of 100 · 55,259

The funnel

Applied
57,326
Admitted
2,067
Enrolled
1,866

Men and women were admitted at similar rates (3.4% and 3.8%).

$90 to apply

Can be waived for applicants with financial need.

Grants credit for AP exams

82%

Yield

82% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college82%
82%
← 5%higher than 94% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college3.6%
3.6%
← More selectivemore selective than 100% of 1,547Less selective →

Wait list: 669 offered a place, 573 accepted, 57 admitted (9.9% of those who accepted)

Applying early

Restrictive early action (not binding): apply by Nov 1; decisions by Dec 15

Restrictive early action: applicants agree not to apply to other colleges' early plans, with exceptions the college sets.

No early decision plan.

Where you stand

How Stanford reads a record

, GPA, class rank, and tests are all very important. 89% of first-years who sent test scores had a 3.75 or higher, so and rarely sets an applicant apart; the courses behind it carry more of the weight. Scores are required. 56% of first-years sent an SAT and 21% an ACT. Of the 23% whose high school reported a rank, 97% were in the top tenth.

What they look at

Considers whether an applicant's parent attended (legacy status).

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordVery important
Class rankVery important
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayVery important
RecommendationsVery important
Personal
InterviewConsidered
Extracurricular activitiesVery important
Talent or abilityVery important
Character and personal qualitiesVery important
First generationConsidered
Alumni relation (legacy)Considered
Geographic residenceConsidered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workConsidered
Work experienceConsidered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; demonstration of competencies considered; English proficiency test considered

Transferring in

2.3% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 3.6% of first-year applicants

4,532 applied · 102 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall.

Grants credit for course work completed at another college

Dates

  • Fall entry: priority date March 15, apply by May 15, decisions by June 1, reply by June 1

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Required
Interview
Recommended for some
Standardized test scores
Required
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by January 5 for fall 2026.
  • Decisions are sent by April 1.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1.
  • Admitted students may postpone enrollment for a gap year. Longest postponement: 2 years.

Recent change: Stopped requiring high school GPA (still considered) in fall 2024.

Recent change: Requires the SAT or ACT again, for students entering in fall 2027.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%Stanford University
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.94

From the 70% of first-years who reported a GPA.

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.073%
  • 3.75–3.9916%
  • 3.50–3.748%
  • 3.25–3.493%
  • 3.00–3.240%
  • below 3.00%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.75–4.0.

All nine bands
GPASent test scores
4.073.0%
3.75–3.9916.2%
3.50–3.747.9%
3.25–3.492.9%
3.00–3.240.1%
2.50–2.990.0%
2.0–2.490.0%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

97% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 100% in the top quarter, of the 23% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:Stanford University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1550 on the SAT, 380 points above the median for colleges that report scores. It requires SAT or ACT scores again from students entering in fall 2027.

Test policy

Required

Send SAT or ACT scores: they're required to be considered. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total1520–1570median 1550
1000110012001300140015001600
Reading & Writing750–780median 760
500600700800
Math770–800median 790
500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

These scores are from the class that entered in fall 2025, before the change.

Score bands

SAT total

Nearly all who sent an SAT (98%) scored 1400 or higher.

ACT composite

Nearly all who sent an ACT (99%) scored 30 or higher.

SAT Reading & Writing

Nearly all who sent an SAT (97%) scored 700 or higher.

SAT Math

Nearly all who sent an SAT (98%) scored 700 or higher.

ACT English

Nearly all who sent an ACT (98%) scored 30 or higher.

ACT Math

Nearly all who sent an ACT (95%) scored 30 or higher.

Shares of the 56% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 21% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

56%

submitted SAT

1,022 students
21%

submitted ACT

385 students

At least half of students submitted a score, so the ranges are reasonably representative.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1550
1550
← 900higher than 100% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;Stanford University (Fall 2025), Fall 2025;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;Stanford University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;Stanford University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;Stanford University Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;Stanford University Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)