Quad

Cost & aid

What it costs

In 2023–24, the average first-year paid an estimated $12,077 in total (tuition, housing, food, books and other costs, after grants), $12.2K less than the national median. The 100% who received grants paid $25,510 on average; the other 0% paid the full sticker price of $27,850.

−21% after inflation since 2014–15Over time
Full price
$27,850 a year
tuition, housing, food, books, and other costs
Need-based aid
Published data end at $110K
use the college's net price calculator for higher incomes
Merit aid
Little or none
under 2% of first-years got a grant without federal aid

Cost by family income

Per year for a typical family of four with one child in college. Up to $110K it is the average price federal aid recipients paid (2023–24).

Hover, tap, or use the arrow keys to read the price at an income.

$0$10K$20K$0$100K$200K$300K$400K+Full price $28KPublished data end at $110KUse the college's calculator
  • Published federal figures
View as a table
Price per year by family income
Family incomePrice per year
$0–30K$32K a year
$30–48K$36K a year
$48–75Kno figure
$75–110Kno figure
$150KPublished data end at $110K
$200KPublished data end at $110K
$250KPublished data end at $110K
$300KPublished data end at $110K
$350KPublished data end at $110K
$400K and abovePublished data end at $110K
$150K a year

At $150K: Published data end at $110K

Published data end at $110K; use the college's net price calculator for a number.

Your own number depends on the details below, so use the college's calculator for it.

What can change this

  • Savings and investments above a typical amount raise the price. The curve assumes typical assets.
  • Home equity: some colleges that use the CSS Profile count it. Check this college's own aid page or calculator.
Average total cost per year, all first-years (est.)

$12,077

Tuition, housing, food, books & other expenses, after grants · 2023–24

Full price$27,850
− Grants, averaged over every first-year−$15,773

100% got grants averaging $15,773; 0% got none.

= Average total cost$12,077
Tuition & fees$21.9KRoom & board$2.7KBooks & supplies$300Other expenses$3K

Who pays what

Received grants · 100%$25,510 averagenet price after grants
No grants · 0%$27,850full sticker price

Share of first-year students, 2023–24.

Compared to all colleges$12,077
National median: $24,284Below typical

Housing and food use the college's on-campus rates, so the estimate runs high where many students live at home. “Other expenses” is the college's estimate of personal and transportation costs. Loans aren't subtracted because they're repaid.

Undergrads with a federal loan0%
National median: 45%Below typical

No undergrads took federal loans (some colleges don't take part in the federal loan program).

Who actually gets aid

57%of full price

Aid generosity

Very generous

Grants cover 57% of the $27,850 full price on average across all first-years (very generous), more than at 89% of colleges. The sticker price overstates what most students here actually pay.

$15,773 in grants per first-year ÷ $27,850 full price.

Compared to every college57%
57%
← Limitedmore generous than 89% of 1,514Very generous →

Who gets grants and scholarships

Full-time first-year students (36), 2023–24

Received grants or scholarships, avg $15,773 No grants

Where the aid comes from

From the college97% · avg $1.7K
Pell Grants100% · avg $8.4K
State or local grants97%
Student loans0%

Share of first-year students receiving each; averages are per recipient.

Aid by family income

The whole first-year class (36)

  • Federal aid + grants36avg grant $8.7K
  • Grants, no federal aid0
  • No grants0pay full price

Students with grants but no federal aid usually got the college's own need-based aid (without federal loans or Pell) or merit aid.

By family income: only students who received federal aid (36 of 36), because income is only reported for them.

IncomeStudentsAvg grant
$0–30K30$9.4K
$30–48K6$5.4K
$48–75K0–
$75–110K0–
$110K+0–

Sources:IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Student Financial Aid survey, 2023–24;College Scorecard, 2023–24;College Scorecard, most recent release;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;Common Data Set, most recent releaseAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)