Quad

Students

Who's on campus

A small campus of 337 undergrads, where 56% receive Pell Grants, a high share compared to other colleges.

+2,006% since fall 2014Over time

Race & ethnicity

Diversity index0.75

Diversity index vs. every college0.75
0.75
← 0.00higher than 91% of 1,8930.80 →

Economic access

Pell Grant recipients56%
National median: 34%Above typical
First-generation students46%
National median: 33%Above typical
Pell Grant share vs. every college56%
56%
← 0%higher than 87% of 1,88287% →

Campus size

337undergrads
Compared to every college337
337
← 19larger than 16% of 1,89337.8K →

99% of undergraduates take every course online

Where first-years come from

25 first-time students

84% came from other states and 0.0% from abroad; 16% are from California. More from other states than at 98% of colleges.

  • In-state (California)16%
  • Other states84%
  • Abroad0.0%

Top home states

  1. Illinois44% 11
  2. California(home state)16% 4
  3. Texas12% 3
  4. Indiana8.0% 2
  5. Connecticut4.0% 1

From 9 states (counting DC).

AKMEVTNHWAIDMTNDMNILWIMINYRIMAORNVWYSDIAINOHPANJCTCAUTCONEMOKYWVVAMDDEAZNMKSARTNNCSCDCOKLAMSALGAHITXFL
Share of first-yearsNoneUnder 1%1–3%3–10%10–25%25%+Home state

Students starting college for the first time, by where they lived when admitted. Colleges report it every other fall.

Transfers in and out

Transferring in, fall 2024

71

new transfer students, 74% of new undergraduates. A larger transfer share than at 90% of colleges.

0 full-time, 71 part-time.

Going on to another college

47%

of students who entered in fall 2016 had left without a degree and were enrolled at another college 8 years later (about 77 students).

Federal data doesn't count students leaving in a given year; this follows one entering class.

Who they are

Many adult students

100% of undergrads study part-time.

Men14%
National median: 44%Below typical

86% women

Another gender: Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Part-time students100%
National median: 7.5%Above typical
Students 25 and older67%
National median: 11%Above typical

Degree-seeking undergraduates. Men and women add up to 100% because federal data has colleges count each student of another or unknown gender as a man or a woman.

Campus life

Housing, sports, faith, Greek life, and LGBTQ+ life

No college housing: students find their own place to live.

Housing

No college housing: students live off campus.

Athletics & programs

Athletics

Not a member of a national athletic association

ROTC

Not listed

Study abroad

Offered

Undergraduate research

Not listed

Calendar

Semesters

Student services

  • Academic and career counseling
  • Help finding a job while enrolled
  • Job placement after graduating
  • 3% or fewer of undergrads registered with disability services· Disability services office

Greek life

No fraternity or sorority chapters found in national directories (October 2026).

LGBTQ+ life

Undergraduates of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Gender unknown: 0

First-year applicants of another gender, fall 2024

Not reported: the college records other genders but leaves these counts blank when any is under 5, for privacy.

Colleges record gender so differently that these counts can't be compared between colleges.

Sources:College Scorecard, Fall 2024;College Scorecard, most recent release;College Scorecard, Fall 2023;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part C, residence of first-time students), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (part A, enrollment by level), Fall 2024;IPEDS Fall Enrollment survey (distance education), Fall 2024;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;IPEDS directory (Institutional Characteristics: HD), 2025–26;IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)