Quad

Admissions

Getting in, fall 2024

U. North Georgia admits about 7 in 10 applicants (68%). That puts it in the "Accessible" tier, more selective than 67% of the 1,547 colleges that report admissions.

Fall 2014: 69%Over time

Out of every 100 applicants…

Admitted & enrolled32 of 100 · 4,280 students
Admitted, went elsewhere36 of 100 · 4,755
Not admitted32 of 100 · 4,263

The funnel

Applied
13,298
Admitted
9,035
Enrolled
4,280

$40 to apply

Grants credit for AP exams

Men and women

Women were admitted at 66%, men at 70%.

Women admitted66%
Men admitted70%
48%

Yield

48% of admitted students enroll, one of the highest nationally.

Yield rate vs. every college48%
48%
← 5%higher than 85% of 1,576100% →
Acceptance rate vs. every college68%
68%
← More selectivemore selective than 67% of 1,547Less selective →

No wait list

Applying early

Offers early decision. The college doesn't publish how many apply or are admitted early.

Early decision is binding: if admitted, you commit to enroll. Recruited athletes and other applicants with an edge often apply early, so the early rate overstates the gain for a typical applicant.

Where you stand

How U. North Georgia reads a record

GPA and tests are both very important. 30% of first-years had a 3.75 or higher. Scores are optional. 39% of first-years sent an SAT and 15% an ACT. Most high schools no longer rank; this college doesn't lean on it. Requires 4 years of English, 4 of math, 4 of science, and 3 of social studies. See the years by subject

What they look at

Very importantImportantConsideredNot considered
Academic
Rigor of high school recordNot considered
Class rankNot considered
Academic GPAVery important
Test scoresVery important
EssayNot considered
RecommendationsNot considered
Personal
InterviewNot considered
Extracurricular activitiesNot considered
Talent or abilityNot considered
Character and personal qualitiesNot considered
First generationNot considered
Alumni relation (legacy)Not considered
Geographic residenceNot considered
State residencyNot considered
Religious affiliationNot considered
Volunteer workNot considered
Work experienceNot considered
Demonstrated interestNot considered

From the federal survey: high school record required; college-prep program considered; English proficiency test considered

Transferring in

87% of transfer applicants were admittedvs. 68% of first-year applicants

1,056 applied · 919 admitted

Transfers may start in the fall, spring, and summer.

At least 30 credits completed to apply as a transfer.

Minimum college GPA: 2.5

Dates

  • Fall entry: apply by July 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Spring entry: apply by November 1, decisions on a rolling basis
  • Summer entry: apply by April 1, decisions on a rolling basis

What the application needs

High school transcript
Required of some
College transcripts
Required
Essay or personal statement
Not required
Standardized test scores
Required of some
Statement of good standing from a prior college
Required of some

Applying

The regular round, as the college reports it. Early rounds have their own dates.

  • Apply by July 1 for fall 2026.
  • Priority date: May 1. Applying by then can matter for scholarships, programs, or housing.
  • Decisions are sent on a rolling basis.
  • Admitted students must reply by May 1, or within 2 weeks if admitted later.
  • The housing deposit is non-refundable.

What you'll need in high school

Requires a high school diploma; accepts the GED.

Requires a college-preparatory program in high school.

Years of each high school subject
Years ofRequired
English4
Math4
Science (lab: 2)4
Foreign language2
Social studies3
Total17

A unit is a year of the subject; lab science is part of science.

On the admissions map

PublicPrivateDot size = undergrads

↑ SAT midpoint (higher = higher scores)

Most selective zone80090010001100120013001400150016000%10%20%30%40%50%60%70%80%90%100%University of North Georgia
Acceptance rate → less selective

Fall 2025 first-years

First-years' high school GPA

Average GPA 3.41

High schools grade differently, and colleges recalculate or weight GPAs their own way, so compare this college only with itself.

First-years by high school GPA (4.0 scale)

  • 4.010%
  • 3.75–3.9920%
  • 3.50–3.7419%
  • 3.25–3.4916%
  • 3.00–3.2416%
  • below 3.019%

The middle half had GPAs of 3.00–3.99.

All nine bands
GPAAll
4.010.2%
3.75–3.9920.1%
3.50–3.7418.8%
3.25–3.4916.2%
3.00–3.2416.2%
2.50–2.9914.2%
2.0–2.494.3%
1.0–1.990.0%
below 1.00.0%

13% were in the top tenth of their high school class, 37% in the top quarter, of the 29% whose high school reported a rank.

Source:University of North Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025About the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)

Test scores

What enrolled first-years scored

The typical enrolled first-year who sent scores is around 1100 on the SAT, 70 points below the median for colleges that report scores.

Test policy

Optional

Scores are considered if you send them. For students entering in fall 2027.

Where would you land?

SAT total990–1210median 1100
8001000120014001600
Reading & Writing510–620median 560
400500600700800
Math480–590median 540
400500600700800

Middle 50% of enrolled first-years who sent scores This college's median National median midpoint

Score bands

ACT composite

47% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

SAT Reading & Writing

45% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

SAT Math

46% of enrolled first-years who sent an SAT scored 500–599.

ACT English

42% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

ACT Math

37% of enrolled first-years who sent an ACT scored 18–23.

Shares of the 15% of first-years who sent an ACT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Shares of the 39% of first-years who sent an SAT; students who didn't send scores aren't in these bands.

Who submitted scores?

39%

submitted SAT

1,660 students
15%

submitted ACT

624 students

Read with care: fewer than half of enrolled students submitted either test, so these ranges may run high. Learn about admissions.

SAT midpoint vs. every college1100
1100
← 900higher than 31% of 9361535 →

Sources:IPEDS Admissions survey, Fall 2024;University of North Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2025;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey, 2023–24;IPEDS Institutional Characteristics survey (athletics, programs, services, religious affiliation), 2025–26;University of North Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2027 applicants;University of North Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, 2025–26;University of North Georgia Common Data Set 2025–26, Fall 2026 cycleAbout the data(retrieved 2026-10-12)